English (Government Accounting)
investment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Owner’s interest acquired in an outside party by providing equity capital.
CONT: Expenditure may also include charges related to the allowance for valuation of loans, investments, and advances, the allowances for general contingencies, the allowance for borrowings of agent enterprise Crown corporations, and other accounts payable and allowances.
OBS: Investment by the Government of Canada, in the expression "loans, investments and advances".
French (Comptabilité publique)
placement [correct, masculine noun]; dotation en capital [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Participation de l'État dans le capital d'un tiers par l'apport de fonds propres.
CONT: Les dépenses peuvent comprendre les imputations reliées à la provision pour évaluation des prêts, [placements] et avances, aux provisions pour éventualités générales, à la provision pour les emprunts des sociétés d'État mandataires dites «entreprises», ainsi qu'à d'autres types de créditeurs et de provisions.
OBS: Terme adopté par le Comité de terminologie des finances publiques dans l'expression «prêts, placements et avances».