English (Technical Surveys; Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
legal survey [correct]
DEF: The determination of all the monuments or landmarks that mark a boundary and the survey of all the lines constituting the boundary. It includes the preparation of field notes and plans and any examination, approval or confirmation that may be required of the Surveyor General and other officers under the provisions of the Canada Lands Survey Act, or other statutory authority.
OBS: legal survey: term and definition taken from the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement / Gwich’in, Mackenzie Delta; and, term usually used in the Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement.
French (Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage); Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
levé officiel [correct, masculine noun]; arpentage officiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détermination de toutes les bornes et de tous les points de repère qui définissent une limite et levé de toutes les lignes constituant la limite. Le travail comprend la préparation des notes et des plans d'arpentage ainsi que les examens, les approbations et les confirmations de l'arpenteur général et des autres responsables, qui peuvent être nécessaires en vertu de la Loi sur l'arpentage des terres du Canada ou de tout autre document juridique.
OBS: levé officiel : terme et définition relevés dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale - Gwich'in, delta du Mackenzie.
OBS: arpentage officiel : terme relevé dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale - Dénés et Métis du Sahtu.