English (Maritime Law; Insurance Law; Transportation Insurance; Foreign Trade)
adjustment [correct]; general average adjustment [correct]; adjustment of general average
OBS: general average adjustment : When a general average act has taken place it is the duty of the shipowner to arrange for the adjustment to be drawn up. He selects an Average Adjuster and jointly they set up a Trust Fund of the deposits secured from the interested parties. The adjuster draws up the adjustment, which due to complexities may, in some cases, take a year or more.
French (Droit maritime; Droit des assurances; Assurance transport; Commerce extérieur)
dispache [correct, feminine noun]; règlement d'avaries [correct, masculine noun]; règlement d'avarie [correct, masculine noun]; règlement d'avaries communes [masculine noun]; règlement d'avarie commune [masculine noun]; dispache d'avarie commune [feminine noun]
CONT: Le règlement d'avarie commune (la dispache) est établi par des experts (les dispacheurs). Leur travail consiste à évaluer, d'une part, les dommages admissibles en avarie commune, pour en former une masse appelée masse créancière [...]; à calculer, d'autre part, la contribution incombant à chacun de ceux dont les intérêts étaient unis au moment de l'événement, pour en former une autre masse égale à la première, la masse débitrice, [...] et à appliquer celle-ci à l'autre pour solder le compte.
OBS: Il s'agit ici de la procédure de règlement, et non du document faisant état du règlement.