English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
executor by representation [correct]
CONT: In general an executor cannot assign his office because it is an office of personal trust. However section 7 of the "Administration of Estates Act 1925" provides for the automatic transmission of the office on death through proving executors. This important provision must now be considered. 1. Executor by representation. Say X is the sole, or last surviving, executor of a testator T. X has obtained probate of T's will. X dies, having by his will appointed Y to be his executor, and Y obtains probate of X's will. Y is the executor of X and the executor by representation of T. ["Parry & Clark on the Law of Succession, "7th ed., 1977, p. 137].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
exécuteur testamentaire par représentation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: exécuteur testamentaire par représentation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).