English (Ports; Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
port authority [correct]; port administration [correct]
DEF: A State or municipal ... body, which is largely responsible for the tasks of construction, administration and sometimes the operation of port facilities and, in certain circumstances, for security.
CONT: The Canada Marine Act gives Canadian port authorities the general duty to take appropriate measures for the maintenance of order and the safety of persons and property at their ports, and powers to control ship traffic for the purposes of promoting safe and efficient navigation and environmental protection.
French (Ports; Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
administration portuaire [correct, feminine noun]; autorité portuaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisme local[, municipal ou national] chargé de la gestion d'un port.
CONT: La Loi maritime du Canada confère aux administrations portuaires canadiennes l'obligation générale de prendre les mesures appropriées pour maintenir l'ordre et la sécurité des gens et des marchandises dans leurs ports et les pouvoirs pour contrôler le trafic maritime dans le but de veiller à la sécurité et à l'efficacité de la navigation et à la protection de l'environnement.
Spanish (Puertos; Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
autoridad portuaria [correct, feminine noun]; administración de puerto [correct, feminine noun]