English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
book [correct, noun]
CONT: The main books in the registry system are the abstract index, the copy book, the by-law index and the general register index.... The main books in the land titles system are the fee and receiving book, the suspense book, the registry, the leasehold register, the highways register, the Trans-Canada Pipe Line register, the powers of attorney register, the executions book and the registers referred to in the Condominium Act.(L. S. U. C., Real Estate, 1993, p. 2-5)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
livre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: [---] le terme «book» figure dans diverses appellations officielles de livres dont la loi prescrit la tenue dans les provinces et territoires.
OBS: livre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).