English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
limitation [correct]
OBS: The concept of limitation must be contrasted with the concept of prescription. The former was unknown to the common law and is wholly a creature of statute. The latter was a common law rule of evidence based on the presumption of lost modern grant. The former abolishes stale or obsolete claims and operates in a negative fashion. The latter creates or establishes rights in land such as easements and operates in a positive fashion. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1496).
OBS: Statutes of Limitation are generally regarded as a means of protecting the defendant against a stale or unjust claim. Except in actions chiefly concerned with real property, in which, by the judicial interpretation of the limitation provisions applicable thereto, it has been held that the lapse of the statutory period operates to extinguish the right, "The Limitations Act" operates merely as a bar to the remedy by proceedings in the courts. Except where the statute by its terms absolutely extinguishes the debt or demand itself, the general rule with respect to debts, or more money demands is that statutes of limitation are regarded as barring the remedy, and not as extinguishing the cause of action.("C. E. D. "(Ont., 2nd), Vol. 13, p. 5).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
prescription extinctive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; prescription [correct, standardized]
OBS: prescription extinctive; prescription : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: La distinction entre «limitation» et «prescription» est exprimée en français par les adjectifs «extinctif» et «acquisitif». L'expression «prescription extinctive» peut toutefois s'abréger en «prescription» lorsque le contexte le permet.