English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
cancelled complaint [correct]
OBS: We [the Office of the Information Commissioner staff] stopped using the "cancelled" category in June 2008 when we set up our new intake process. These 28 complaints were cancelled before this change was made. In the past, a complaint was registered upon receipt and then cancelled after we determined that it was not valid under the [Access to Information] Act(for example, when it was made beyond the time allowed, or the complainant withdrew or abandoned it before the investigation began). As of June 2008, we register a complaint once we review it and obtain, where necessary, sufficient information to determine that it is a valid complaint. A complaint that is found not to be valid is now treated as a general enquiry.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
plainte annulée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous [le personnel du Commissariat à l'information du Canada] avons cessé d'utiliser la catégorie « plaintes annulées » en juin 2008 lors de l'instauration de notre nouveau processus de réception. Ces 28 plaintes ont été annulées avant que ce changement ait été apporté. Dans le passé, une plainte était enregistrée au moment de sa réception, puis était annulée si elle s'avérait non valide en vertu de la Loi [sur l'accès à l'information] (par exemple, lorsqu'elle avait été faite après le temps alloué ou que le plaignant l'avait retirée ou abandonnée avant le début de l'enquête). Depuis juin 2008, nous enregistrons une plainte après l'avoir étudiée et avoir obtenu, au besoin, suffisamment d'information pour déterminer qu'elle est valide. Une plainte trouvée non valide est maintenant traitée comme une demande d'information générale.