English (Penal Law; Offences and crimes)
culpable intent [correct]; mens rea [correct, Latin]; guilty intent [correct, New Brunswick act]; guilty mind [correct]
CONT: All crimes have several basic elements. First, the defendant must have committed a voluntary act ("actus reus") ... Secondly, a defendant must have a culpable intent ("mens rea"). Mens rea represents the requirement that a person possess a "culpable state of mind" to be punished for a crime ...
OBS: mens rea : a guilty mind. Although as a general rule there must be a mind at fault before there can be a crime, it is not an inflexible rule, and a statute may relate to such a subject-matter and may be so framed as to make an act criminal whether there has been an intention to break the law or otherwise do wrong or not.
French (Droit pénal; Infractions et crimes)
intention coupable [correct, feminine noun]; mens rea [correct, Latin]; intention criminelle [correct, feminine noun]; intention délictueuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État psychologique [...] faute intentionnelle), de celui qui commet volontairement un fait qu'il sait prohibé, élément que la loi exige (not. dans presque tous les crimes) pour que l'infraction soit constituée.
OBS: L'intention coupable est un élément essentiel dans la plupart des crimes et des infractions.
Spanish (Derecho penal; Infracciones y crímenes)
intención dolosa [correct, feminine noun]; mens rea [correct, Latin, feminine noun]
DEF: mens rea : Dolo penal. Elemento fundamental de toda responsabilidad del orden criminoso, que está integrada por la voluntad de ejecutar el hecho y la conciencia de lo que se ejecuta.
OBS: intención dolosa y mens rea: Expresiones y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.