English (Trade; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
option to pay money [correct]
CONT: Section 53 of the Act prohibits the sending of a notice that gives the recipient the general impression that he or she has won a prize and is asked or given the option to pay money or incur a cost prior to claiming the prize.
French (Commerce; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
possibilité de payer une somme d'argent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux termes de l'article 53 de la Loi, nul ne peut envoyer un avis si l'impression générale qui s'en dégage porte le destinataire à croire qu'il a gagné un prix et si on lui demande ou on lui donne la possibilité de payer une somme d'argent pour pouvoir obtenir le prix.