English (Sentencing)
general deterrence [correct, noun]
CONT: General deterrence can be described as deterring the general public through awareness of the punishments inflicted for the offense. Proponents of general deterrence believe that awareness of the pain and humiliation of the punishments suffered by offenders, especially capital punishment, discourages members of the public to act in a manner which may subject them to the same fate.
French (Peines)
dissuasion générale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dissuasion pénale prend généralement deux formes : la dissuasion spécifique, qui a comme objectif de contrecarrer la récidive chez les contrevenants, et la dissuasion générale, dont la visée consiste à dissuader les autres membres de la société qui pourraient être tentés de perpétrer des crimes semblables.