English (Existentialist Doctrines)
consequentialism [correct]
CONT: Consequentialism, as its name suggests, is the view that normative properties depend only on consequences. This general approach can be applied at different levels to different normative properties of different kinds of things, but the most prominent example is consequentialism about the moral rightness of acts, which holds that whether an act is morally right depends only on the consequences of that act or of something related to that act, such as the motive behind the act or a general rule requiring acts of the same kind.
French (Doctrines existentialistes)
conséquentialisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Théorie qui adopte une démarche téléologique (du grec telos = fin ou but) c'est-à-dire fondée sur la finalité, et qui propose d'évaluer la valeur d'une action (son caractère juste) au regard de ses conséquences.