English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
neighbour test [correct]
CONT: The classical pronouncement of a general formula for "duty" is Lord Atkin's... "neighbour test" in Donoghue v. Stevenson :... You must take reasonable care to avoid acts or omissions which you can reasonably foresee would be likely to injure your neighbour. Who then, in law, is my neighbour? The answer seems to be-persons who are so closely and directly affected by my act that I ought reasonably to have them in contemplation as being so affected when I am directing my mind to the acts or omissions which are called in question.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
critère du prochain [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: critère du prochain : : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO). 2