English (Rules of Court)
general rule [correct]
CONT: Subject to the approval of the Governor in Council, the Tribunal may make general rules that are not inconsistent with this Part or the Competition Act(a) for regulating the practice and procedure of the Tribunal; and(b) for carrying out the work of the Tribunal, the management of its internal affairs and the duties of its officers and employees.
French (Règles de procédure)
règle d'application générale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sous réserve de l'approbation du gouverneur en conseil, le Tribunal peut établir des règles d'application générale qui ne sont pas incompatibles avec la présente partie ou avec la Loi sur la concurrence : a) afin de régir la pratique et la procédure devant lui; b) concernant l'accomplissement de ses travaux, la gestion de ses affaires internes et les responsabilités de son personnel.