English (Insurance; Transportation Insurance; Maritime Law)
general average act [correct]
OBS: There is a general average act where an extraordinary sacrifice or expenditure is intentionally and reasonably made or incurred in time of peril for the purpose of preserving the property imperilled in the common adventure.
French (Assurances; Assurance transport; Droit maritime)
fait d'avarie commune [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il y a fait d'avarie commune lorsqu'un sacrifice ou une dépense extraordinaire est volontairement et raisonnablement consenti à un moment périlleux dans le but de préserver les biens en péril impliqués dans le voyage.