English (Practice and Procedural Law)
general jurisdiction [correct]
CONT: The Courts of Justice Act also establishes a superior court of record called the Superior Court of Justice, which has general jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters.
French (Droit judiciaire)
compétence générale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En vertu de la Loi sur les tribunaux judiciaires, est aussi établie une Cour supérieure d'archives nommée Cour supérieure de justice, ayant compétence générale en matière civile et criminelle.