English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
survey [correct, noun]
DEF: In its general sense, the determination of astronomic bearings and distances between points permanently or temporarily marked on the ground and includes the keeping of records of all measurements used in the determination.
CONT: "Survey", in its legal sense, means the determination of all the monuments or landmarks that mark a boundary and the survey of all the lines constituting the boundary. It includes the preparation of field notes and plans and any examination, approval or confirmation that may be required of the Surveyor General and other officers under the provisions of the ["Canada Lands Survey"] "Act" or other statutory authority.("Manual of Instructions for the Survey of Canada Lands", 2nd ed. 1979, p. B2 : 3).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
arpentage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; levé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: arpentage; levé : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).