English (Transportation Insurance; Transportation Law; Maritime Law)
general average contribution [correct]
DEF: The proportion payable by one of the parties involved in a general average act to make good the loss suffered in that act.
CONT: Subject to the conditions imposed by maritime law, a person who incurs a general average loss is entitled to receive from the other interested persons a rateable contribution, known as a general average contribution, in respect of the loss.
French (Assurance transport; Droit des transports; Droit maritime)
contribution d'avarie commune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sous réserve des conditions imposées par le droit maritime, l'avarie commune donne le droit à la personne qui la subit de recevoir des autres intéressés, à l'égard de la perte, une contribution proportionnelle appelée contribution d'avarie commune.
Spanish (Seguro de transporte; Derecho de transporte; Derecho marítimo)
contribución a la avería común [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Participación económica que, en caso de avería común, corresponde a los interesados en el buque y/o en su cargamento.