English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
monetary action [correct]
CONT: One of the main functions of the Bank of Canada concerns interest rates. The Bank of Canada Act, enacted in 1934, stipulates in its preamble that the Bank of Canada shall mitigate “fluctuations in the general level of production, trade, prices and employment, so far as may be possible within the scope of monetary action. ”
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
action monétaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’une des principales fonctions de la Banque du Canada concerne les taux d’intérêt. Dans son préambule, la Loi sur la Banque du Canada, adoptée en 1934, précise que la Banque doit atténuer «autant que possible par l’action monétaire, les fluctuations du niveau général de la production du commerce, des prix et de l’emploi».