English (Rights and Freedoms)
adverse differentiation [correct]
CONT: The CHRA [Canadian Human Rights Act] prohibits discrimination in the provision of goods, services, facilities or accommodation customarily available to the general public and prohibits the adverse differentiation between individuals.
French (Droits et libertés)
motif de distinction illicite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La LCDP [Loi canadienne sur les droits de la personne] interdit le refus de biens, de services, d'installations ou d'hébergement habituellement disponibles pour le grand public si ce refus est fondé sur un motif de distinction illicite qui a pour but de défavoriser une personne à l'occasion de leur fourniture.