English (Special-Language Phraseology; Diplomacy)
take cognizance of [correct]
CONT: No Court shall take cognizance of an offence under this Act with which any consular officer or diplomatic officer is charged except upon complaint in writing made by a person authorised in this behalf by general or special order of the Government.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Diplomatie)
prendre acte de [correct]
CONT: Le comité s’est limité à prendre acte de la résolution 1973 du Conseil de sécurité adoptée le 17 mars 2011 et aux débuts des hostilités visant à mettre en place la zone d’exclusion aérienne décidée par l’ONU [Organisation des Nations Unies].