English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
release of supply [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Release of supply. Although the names of departments are affiliated with the individual votes incorporated in an Appropriation Act, the authorization by Parliament is to the Crown, not the departments. Accordingly, no funds may be spent until the Governor General, as representative of the Crown, grants a release of the funds to the individual Ministers.
OBS: Release of supply: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
déblocage des crédits [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action entreprise par le gouverneur général à titre de représentant de la Couronne qui permet aux ministères de disposer des fonds approuvés par une loi de crédits.
OBS: Déblocage des crédits : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.