English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
significant [correct]
OBS: Relates to the term "significance", an expression used in the Auditor General Act(of Canada) to refer to the auditor's judgment on whether the observed deficiencies are of sufficient importance to be brought to the attention of Parliament.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
important [correct]
OBS: S'applique aux termes «sujet important» et «question importante» employés dans la Loi sur le vérificateur général (du Canada). Ces termes se rapportent au jugement que le vérificateur doit porter sur les lacunes constatées, à savoir si elle sont assez importantes pour être portées à l'attention du Parlement.