English (Military Strategy)
all-round deterrent strategy
CONT: Late in 1967, General Charles Ailleret enunciated an "all-points"(or all-horizons, all-azimuths) deterrence posture for France that he justified on the grounds that by fashioning a threat of nuclear retaliation against any target on the globe, France could avoid involvement in conflicts among nuclear superpowers and hence establish and maintain independence of action toward them.
French (Stratégie militaire)
dissuasion tous azimuts [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dissuasion "tous azimuts" signifiait que la France n'avait pas d'ennemi désigné et que sa politique extérieure devait être une neutralité armée.