English (Law of Evidence; Practice and Procedural Law; Courts)
judicial estoppel [correct]; estoppel by oath [correct]
DEF: An estoppel arising from sworn statements made in the course of judicial proceedings.
CONT: The general theory of judicial estoppel or estoppel by oath is that a party is bound by his judicial declarations and may not contradict them in a subsequent action involving the same parties if one party has changed position in reliance on such declarations.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit judiciaire; Tribunaux)
préclusion sous serment [proposal, feminine noun]; préclusion déclarée sous serment [proposal, feminine noun]; préclusion fondée sur déclaration judiciaire [proposal, feminine noun]