English (Rights and Freedoms; National and International Security; Police; Telecommunications Transmission)
lawful access capability [correct]
CONT: In cooperation with other government organizations, the Department [of the Solicitor General] developed and implemented an action plan that will help the police maintain their lawful access capability. The action plan will facilitate the development and sharing of technical solutions that will enable the police, as part of ongoing investigations, to lawfully intercept evolving communications.
French (Droits et libertés; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Police; Transmission (Télécommunications))
pouvoir d'accès légal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En collaboration avec d'autres organismes gouvernementaux, le Ministère [du Solliciteur général] a conçu et mis en place un plan d'action qui doit aider les corps de police à conserver leur pouvoir d'accès légal. Ce plan d'action doit faciliter l'élaboration et l'échange de solutions techniques qui vont permettre aux corps de police, dans le cadre des enquêtes en cours, d'intercepter légalement des communications.