English (Property Law (common law); Rules of Court)
action for recovery of property [correct]
CONT: Time for bringing action for recovery of property. No action shall be brought or maintained against Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada, the Attorney General of Canada or any minister or officer of Her Majesty in right of Canada to recover(a) the whole or any part of any property...
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Règles de procédure)
action en revendication [feminine noun]; réintégrande [feminine noun]
DEF: Action possessoire qui protège contre les dépossessions violentes tous les possesseurs, mêmes précaires.