English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
preventive action [correct]
CONT: This response might cover the field from preventive action, including training in general governmental administration, running of elections, tax collection, and law enforcement, to international armed actions of the type foreseen in the UN Charter aimed at restoring a legitimate government subverted by criminal elements or a neighbour.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
mesure préventive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nécessité de forces traditionnelles de maintien de la collectives, comme celles que prévoit la Charte des Nations unies, pour tenter de restaurer des autorités légitimes renversées par des éléments criminels ou un État voisin .