English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
general damage [correct]; damage in law [correct]
DEF: Damage in law, or general damage, is where no actual damage has been caused, but where the person whose right has been infringed brings an action to vindicate that right.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
dommage de droit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; préjudice de droit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: dommage de droit, préjudice de droit: termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).