English (General Vocabulary)
pilot programme [correct]; pilot program [correct]; demonstration program [correct]
DEF: A programme of predetermined duration and on a restricted scale, which should serve as a model for extended or general action, if it proves to be feasible, effective and sufficiently efficient.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Vocabulaire général)
programme pilote [masculine noun]; programme-pilote [masculine noun]
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
programa piloto [masculine noun]