English (Security Devices; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
sprinkler supervisory system [correct]
CONT: In general, these devices, known as "supervisory" devices, give warning of troubles with equipment(shut valves, etc.) and require action by plant maintenance or security personnel, whereas water-flow alarms and fire alarms give warning of the actual occurrence of a fire or other conditions(broken pipes, etc.) causing water to flow through the system which alerts occupants and requires fire department response.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
système de surveillance d'extincteurs automatiques [masculine noun]
OBS: extincteurs automatiques à eau : Élements constitutifs d'une installation d'extincteurs automatiques à eau. [...] a) têtes d'extincteurs «Sprinklers» b) sources d'eau c) canalisations d) poste de contrôle.