English (Anesthesia and Recovery; Nervous System)
train of four [correct]; train of four stimulation [correct]
DEF: An assessment of the action of competitive neuromuscular blockers during general anesthesia, where four supramaximal electrical shocks to the ulnar nerve, 0. 5 seconds apart, permit comparison of the fourth twitch response in the thumb to the first twitch response.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation; Système nerveux)
stimulation par train de quatre [correct, feminine noun]; train de quatre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] dans la surveillance de la curarisation, les programmes de stimulation nerveuse tendent à se standardiser [...] il s'agira d'exciter le nerf [...] avec une stimulation unique ou un train de quatre stimulations [...] soit [...] avec un train de quatre ou une stimulation tétanique appliquée pendant 5 à 10 secondes [...]