English (Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
conduct implying a defamatory meaning [correct, noun]
CONT: Defamation can be divided into the two broad categories of libel and slander. The former has basically been associated with the written word but also extends to pictures, statues, films and even conduct implying a defamatory meaning. It is actionable without proof of damage, as general damages are presumed. It may even be the subject of a criminal prosecution. Slander, on the other hand, is generally conveyed by the spoken word and is not actionable per se, so that, no matter how offensive the language used is, an action lies only if special damages are pleaded and proved subject to certain exceptions.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
conduite à connotation diffamatoire [correct, feminine noun]