English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
authorization bill [correct, United States]
CONT: authorization. A legislative action that establishes a substantive program, specifies its general purpose and the means of achieving it, and indicates the approximate amount of money needed to implement the program. An authorization bill is ordinarily enacted before the appropriation bill covering the program is considered by Congress.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
autorisation de programme [correct, feminine noun, France]; AP [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: limite supérieure des dépenses que les ministres sont autorisés à engager. Ces autorisations sont valables sans limitation de durée.