English (Biological Sciences)
kinetics [correct]
DEF: Study of the rate at which a reaction proceeds and of the reaction mechanism, the intermediate steps constituting the overall reaction. The reaction rate is the rate of change of the concentrations of a reactant or product expressed in moles per liter per second (mol/1-sec.). It varies with temperature, and the presence (or absence) of catalyst, and the concentration of one or more products or other molecular species. When these conditions are fixed, it is equal to the rate constant for the reaction multiplied by the product of the concentration of the reactants, with each concentration raised to a specific power.
CONT: In 1913 a general theory of enzyme action and kinetics was developed by L. Michaelis and M. L. Menten, which was later extended by G. E. Briggs and J. B. S. Haldane. This theory, which is basic to the quantitative analysis of all aspects of enzyme kinetics and inhibition, is best developed for the simple case of a reaction in which there is only one substrate.
French (Sciences biologiques)
cinétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la physique qui étudie l'évolution des systèmes et de leur composition dans le temps, en particulier, celle des réactions.
CONT: En un sens, la cinétique chimique regroupe tous les travaux ayant pour finalité de décrire qualitativement ou quantitativement l'évolution des systèmes chimiques, de comprendre le mécanisme selon lequel, au niveau de la molécule, s'opère le réarrangement des liaisons chimiques qui conditionne la réaction, d'expliciter les forces motrices ou antagonistes qui déterminent cette évolution.
OBS: Le domaine d'application de la cinétique s'étend à toute évolution de la matière, qu'elle soit très lente ou très rapide, mettant en cause des modifications d'espèces chimiques au sein de celles-ci.