English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
wave action from passing boats [correct]; wash from passing boats [correct]; ship generated waves [plural]
DEF: Series of waves produced by a passing boat and striking against the banks of a river or stream.
CONT: Current and wave action (from wind or passing boats) can uproot or tear apart plants.
CONT: Marginal native aquatic plants ... would ... help to alleviate the effects of any wash from passing boats ...
OBS: Placing buoys in front of your property to keep passing boats at a maximum distance from your shoreline will help control erosive wave action.
OBS: Not to be confused with "wave action, "which is a more general term.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
batillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Remous provoqué [...] par la marche d'un bateau, et dont le caractère d'onde de choc entraîne la dégradation des berges.
CONT: Cette section localise les rives érodées [...] et évalue l'impact du batillage des navires commerciaux et des bateaux de plaisance comme facteur d'érosion.