English (Property Law (common law); Legal System)
rule [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a general norm mandating or guiding conduct or action in a given type of situation.
CONT: A "rule" is a statement in narrower and more rigid terms [than a "principle"] applicable to a limited, and possibly very confined, set of circumstances, such as: an employer must take care that dangerous machinery is adequately fenced. (Walker, 3rd ed., 1982, Vol. 1, p. 30).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Théorie du droit)
règle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Principe moral de portée générale, loi qui doit diriger notre conduite ; prescription qui émane d'un usage, d'une autorité.
OBS: règle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).