English (Environmental Management)
internal performance criteria [correct]
CONT: Internal priorities and criteria should be developed and implemented where external standards, do not meet the needs of an organization or are non-existent. Internal performance criteria, together with external standards, assist the organization in developing its own objectives and targets.
OBS: internal performance criteria : term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within the industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
critère de performance interne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il convient de définir et de mettre en œuvre des priorités et des critères internes chaque fois que les normes extérieures ne répondent pas aux besoins de l'organisme ou qu'elles n'existent pas. Les critères de performance internes, ainsi que les normes externes, aident l'organisme à définir ses propres objectifs et cibles.
OBS: critère de performance interne : terme préconisé par le Bureau de la traduction et largement utilisé par les milieux de l'industrie, de l'entreprise privée et de l'administration publique.