English (Environmental Management)
client [correct]
DEF: Organization commissioning the audit.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO
OBS: Term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within the industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
demandeur de l'audit. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme qui demande l'audit.
OBS: Terme préconisé par le Bureau de la traduction et largement utilisé par les milieux de l'industrie, de l'entreprise privée et de l'administration publique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.