English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
general letters of administration [correct, plural]
OBS: general letters of administration : term usually used in the plural.
OBS: For the purposes of the "Administration of Estates Act 1925" [UK] "Administration" means with reference to the real and personal estate of a deceased person, letters of administration whether general or limited or with the will annexed or otherwise. ["Williams, Mortimer & Sunnucks on Executors, Administrators and Probate, "1982, p. 17].
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
lettres d'administration générales [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: lettres d'administration générales : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).