English (Federal Administration; Organization Planning)
departmental initiative [correct]; corporate initiative [correct]
CONT: The Communications Branch is responsible for ministerial communications and "corporate" initiatives.
OBS: The adjective "corporate, "usually associated with the private sector, is used in the terminology of public administration. Rather than referring to the "corporation" as a unified body, it is used to describe the more general aspects of administration or administrative units.
French (Administration fédérale; Planification d'organisation)
initiative ministérielle [correct, feminine noun]