English (Environmental Management)
self-declaration of conformance [correct]
CONT: This International Standard is applicable to an organization that wishes to : ... make a self-determination and self-declaration of conformance with this International Standard...
OBS: Term and context excerpted from ISO standards on the environmental management system.
OBS: Term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within the industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
autodéclaration de conformité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présente Norme internationale est applicable à tout organisme qui souhaite : [...] réaliser une auto-évaluation et une autodéclaration de conformité à la présente Norme internationale.
OBS: Terme et contexte extraits des normes ISO sur le management environnemental.
OBS: Terme entériné par le Bureau de la traduction et généralement utilisé dans les milieux de l'industrie, de l'entreprise privée et de l'administration publique.