English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
line department [correct]; line ministry [correct]
DEF: A Government ministry responsible for implementing a program or group of programs as opposed to one responsible for general planning and administration, e. g. would include Agriculture, Social Security but exclude Finance, Planning.
French (Structures de l'administration publique)
ministère responsable [correct, masculine noun]; ministère axial [correct, masculine noun]; ministère hiérarchique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Très rares sont les candidatures soumises par des organismes centraux, par des groupes d'orientation de ministères hiérarchiques ou même par les responsables de grands programmes de type discrétionnaire (par exemple, des programmes de développement économique ou de création d'emplois).
Spanish (Estructuras de la administración pública)
ministerio de operaciones [masculine noun]; ministerio de ejecución [masculine noun]; departamento de ejecución [masculine noun]