English (Environmental Management)
environmental target [correct]
DEF: Detailed performance requirement, quantified where practicable, applicable to the organization or parts thereof, that arises from the environmental objectives and that needs to be set and met in order to achieve those objectives.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization]
OBS: Term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within the industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
cible environnementale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exigence de performance détaillée, quantifiée si cela est possible, pouvant s'appliquer à l'ensemble ou à une partie de l'organisme, qui résulte des objectifs environnementaux, et qui doit être fixée et réalisée pour atteindre ses objectifs.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
OBS: Terme préconisé par le Bureau de la traduction et largement utilisé par les milieux de l'industrie, de l'entreprise privée et de l'administration publique.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
meta medioambiental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exigencia del comportamiento detallado en la medida de lo posible cuantificado, aplicable a [una] organización o a una parte de la misma, que se deriva de los objetivos medioambientales y que es preciso establecer y cumplir para alcanzar dichos objetivos.