English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Public Service)
Vanier Medal [correct, Canada]
OBS: First presented in 1962, this Medal has been awarded annually to individual who have distinguished themselves in their contribution to public service in Canada. Georges Vanier, when Governor General of Canada, graciously consented to have the medal known as "The Vanier Medal of the Institute of Public Administration of Canada. "
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Fonction publique)
Médaille Vanier [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: Présentée pour la première fois en 1962, la Médaille Vanier est remise tous les ans à une personne qui s'est distinguée par sa contribution à la fonction publique du Canada. Feu le gouverneur général Georges P. Vanier avait gracieusement consenti à ce que cette récompense soit connue sous le nom de «Médaille Vanier l'Institut d'administration publique du Canada».