English (Environmental Management)
evaluation process [correct]
CONT: The International Standard may be implemented by the establishment and operation of an evaluation process. The process may be internal or external to the auditor’s audit programme management. Its purpose is to evaluate the qualifications of environmental auditors.
OBS: Term and context excerpted from ISO standards on the environmental management system.
OBS: Term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within the industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
processus d'évaluation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La présente norme internationale peut être mise en œuvre en adoptant et en faisant fonctionner un processus d'évaluation. Le processus peut être intégré ou non à la gestion du programme d'audit de l'auditeur. Il a pour objet d'évaluer les qualifications des auditeurs environnementaux.
OBS: Terme et contexte extraits des normes ISO sur le management environnemental.
OBS: Terme entériné par le Bureau de la traduction et généralement utilisé dans les milieux de l'industrie, de l'entreprise privée et de l'administration publique.