English (Environmental Management)
environmental objective [correct]
DEF: Overall environmental goal, arising from the environmental policy, that an organization sets itself to achieve, and which is quantified where practicable.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization]
OBS: Term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within the industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
objectif environnemental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: But environnemental général qu'un organisme se fixe, résultant de la politique environnementale, et quantifié dans les cas où cela est possible.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
OBS: Terme préconisé par le Bureau de la traduction et largement utilisé par les milieux de l'industrie, de l'entreprise privée et de l'administration publique.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
objetivo medioambiental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fin medioambiental de carácter general, que tiene su origen en la política medioambiental que una organización se marca así misma y que, en la medida de lo posible, esté cuantificado.