English (Records Management (Management); Document Classification (Library Science))
provenance [correct]
DEF: In general archival and manuscript usage, the "office of origin" of records, i. e., that office or administrative entity that created and accumulated the records in the conduct of its business.
OBS: Also the person, family, firm, or other source of personal papers and manuscript collections.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
provenance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un dépôt d'archives [...] ne doit recevoir que des versements officiels faits par l'autorité compétente, de façon qu'il y ait une garantie constante, sinon de l'authenticité de tous les documents qu'il contient, au moins de la régularité de leur provenance.