English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
administrator ad colligenda bona [correct]
CONT: When there was likely to be a delay in the appointment of a general administrator and it was urgently necessary for the protection of the estate that someone should be empowered to collect the assets, the Ordinary was accustomed to appoint an administrator "ad colligenda bona"... Under the present practice [such] administrator may be given whatever powers the Court considers necessary...(Hull & Cullity, Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice, 3rd ed., 1981, p. 271)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
administrateur à titre conservatoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: administrateur à titre conservatoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).