English (International Bodies (Intl. Law))
admission [correct]
CONT: The admission of new members to the United Nations is effected by a decision of the General Assembly on the recommendation of the Security Council.
CONT: It means that all Members must treat the new fellow member as an equal partner in law in all matters relating to the application of the Charter, particularly as far as the "Principles" embodied in Article 2 are concerned.
French (Organismes internationaux (Droit))
admission [correct]
DEF: Décision d'une organisation internationale qui accepte un État comme nouveau membre.