English (IT Security; Management Control)
snake oil [correct]
CONT: In general, snake oil is a name for the exaggerated claims made by vendors who are overly optimistic or who aim to take advantage of consumers who lack the expertise to accurately judge a product. In computers, cryptography experts have compared the exaggerated claims made by some vendors to the claims made by medicine show pitchmen in mid-19th century America, who bragged of secret ingredients much as today's marketers brag of secret proprietary algorithms.
French (Sécurité des TI; Contrôle de gestion)
huile de serpent [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En informatique, cette huile représente les systèmes de chiffrement bidons, faciles à casser.