English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
pool car [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A car carrying less-than-carload shipments consolidated by forwarders and having the same general destination, so as to allow the forwarders to take advantage of carload rates or service.
DEF: A car in a group of cars made jointly available by several railways to the automotive, paper industries, etc. The pool car is always an assigned car but the reverse is not necessarily true.
OBS: The term is officially approved by CN and CP.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon de groupage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; wagon de pool [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les termes wagon de groupage et wagon de pool sont uniformisés par CN et CP.
CONT: Les marchandises sont groupées et acheminées par wagons de groupage (pool car) vers un centre de dégroupage proche de leur destination pour être dégroupées et livrées à leurs destinataires respectifs; D, E et F.