English (Oil Refining)
severely hydrotreated oil
CONT: Heavy aromatic solvent naphtha has not been evaluated by IARC [International Agency for Research on Cancer]. Mineral oils(petroleum distillates) in general have been evaluated under CAS No. 8002-05-9. In general, the carcinogenicity of mineral oils depends on the level of treatment they undergo. There is sufficient evidence of carcinogenicity in experimental animals for untreated and mildly treated oils; no evidence of carcinogenicity in experimental animals for severely solvent refined oils and inadequate evidence of carcinogenicity in experimental animals for severely hydrotreated oils.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
huile fortement hydrotraitée [feminine noun]; huile fortement hydroraffinée [feminine noun]
OBS: huile fortement hydrotraitée : Proposition d'un ingénieur de l'Institut français du pétrole.
OBS: hydrotraitement : Ensemble des procédés d'épuration intervenant aux divers stades du raffinage des pétroles bruts ou de la pétrochimie des hydrocarbures de base et qui permettent d'éliminer, par action de l'hydrogène, les impuretés diverses contenues dans les coupes hydrocarbonées afin d'obtenir des produits intermédiaires ou commerciaux répondant aux spécifications requises par les utilisations aval. (Syn. hydroraffinage).