English (Government Accounting; Federal Administration)
departmental input coding block [correct]
DEF: A block which contains the coding entered on each transaction by the department to meet the mandatory uniform or standard codes imposed by the Treasury Board Secretariat and/or the Receiver General to meet central agency or statutory information requirements.
French (Comptabilité publique; Administration fédérale)
bloc de codage d'entrée ministériel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloc qui contient les codes entrés pour chacune des opérations du ministère, respectant ainsi les codes normalisés d'usage obligatoire imposés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor ou par le receveur général pour répondre aux besoins en information des organismes centraux ou satisfaire aux exigences de la loi en matière d'information.