English (Trade; Social Services and Social Work)
service brokerage [correct]
DEF: The act of providing an inventory of services through a broker or an agency.
CONT: For example, IBM or General Motors may want to offer child care services to its employees. The company then hires a broker to develop a listing of day care centres or child-care providers. Another example is service brokerage for disabled persons. These people and their families require health facilities, educational support systems, transportation, in-home nursing care, etc. Social services will then call upon a brokerage agency to prepare an inventory of services available.
OBS: Information given by Welfare Canada.
French (Commerce; Services sociaux et travail social)
courtage de services [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: courtage : Profession, activité de celui qui fait le courtier. Courtier : Agent servant d'intermédiaire, moyennant rétribution, pour des opérations commerciales. Courtage de tableaux. Courtier de pierres précieuses.