English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
return to readiness [correct]
CONT: The current majority government and a fixed date of October 2015 for the next general election have brought about a new operating environment : with a return to readiness scheduled for the spring of 2015, the agency now has a window of opportunity to pursue longer-term efforts to modernize the electoral process.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
retour à l'état de préparation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme le retour à l’état de préparation est prévu pour le printemps 2015, nous avons maintenant la possibilité d’entreprendre des efforts à plus long terme afin de moderniser le processus électoral.