English (Market Prices; Transport of Goods)
master tariff [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tariff filed with a transportation regulatory agency applying to a large number of applicable tariffs. Used mostly to publish general rate increases.
OBS: master tariff : term and definition standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Transport de marchandises)
tarif principal [see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tarif inscrit auprès d'un organisme de réglementation des transports visant de nombreux tarifs applicables. Utilisé surtout pour publier les augmentations de tarif généraux.
OBS: tarif principal : terme et définition normalisés par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).