English (Hotel Industry (General); Financial Accounting)
petty cash payment
OBS: Disbursements of money by a hotel, consisting in payment out of cash on hand.(HORWATH and TOTH, 1963 : 206) The paymaster or general cashier is the central and only recognized agent as far as petty cash payments are concerned.(HORWATH and TOTH, 1963 : 206).
French (Hôtellerie (Généralités); Comptabilité générale)
avance
CONT: Seul le caissier est habilité, après accord de la direction, à faire des avances de fonds aux clients connus qui en font la demande. (MAZETTI et FRANCILLON, 1967 : 64).