English (Foreign Trade)
GATT rounds
OBS: GATT :General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade.
OBS: Multilateral Trade Negotiations conducted under the GATT. Eight rounds have taken place since the establishment of GATT in 1947: 1947, Geneva; 1949, Annecy; 1951, Torquay; 1956, Geneva; 1960-1962, Geneva (the "Dillon Round"); 1964-1967, Geneva (the "Kennedy Round"); 1973-1979, Geneva (the "Tokyo Round"); 1986-1994, Geneva (the "Uruguay Round").
French (Commerce extérieur)
cycles du GATT [masculine noun]
OBS: GATT : Accord général sur les tarifs douaniers et le commerce.
OBS: Cycles de Négociations commerciales multilatérales menées sous l'égide du GATT. Huit de ces cycles ont eu lieu depuis la création du GATT en 1947 : 1947, Genève; 1949, Annecy; 1951, Torquay; 1956, Genève; 1960-1962, Genève (Dillon Round); 1964-1967, Genève (Kennedy Round); 1973-1979, Genève (Tokyo Round); 1986-1994, Genève (Cycle d'Uruguay).
OBS: À partir du Cycle d'Uruguay, le mot «cycle» a remplacé «round» en français.
OBS: Source(s) : Guide de l'utilisateur de la base de données intégrées de l'OMC [Organisation mondiale du commerce] - Glossaire (IDB/URM/2).