English (Trademarks (Law); Law of Contracts (common law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
licence a trademark [correct]; license a trademark [correct]; license a mark [correct]; licence a mark [correct]
CONT: What does it mean to "license" a trademark or service mark? ... There are times when a trademark or service mark registrant may wish to allow another person to use his or her mark for certain purposes. This is accomplished by the registrant granting the third party a "license" to use the mark. If all of the registrant’s rights in the mark are transferred to the third party, the license is known as an "assignment" of the mark.
CONT: An agreement between a licensor and a single licensee to license a trademark, trade name, service mark, advertising or other commercial symbol where such license is the only one of its general nature and type to be granted by the licensor with respect to the trademark, service mark, advertising, or other commercial symbol.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark".
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit des contrats (common law); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
concéder une licence de marque [correct]; concéder une licence de marque de commerce [correct]
CONT: [...] le refus par une entreprise dominante de concéder une licence de marque ne suffit pas à lui seul de démontrer une «fraction à l'article 82 du Traité de la CE [Communauté Européenne].
OBS: Le terme général «marque» est souvent utilisé dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce».
Spanish (Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
otorgar licencia para una marca [correct]