English (Treaties and Conventions; International Laws and Legal Documents; Citizenship and Immigration)
general surrender agreement [correct]
CONT: "general surrender agreement" means an agreement in force to which Canada is a party and that contains a provision respecting surrender to an international tribunal, other than a specific extradition agreement. "
OBS: Extradition is the surrender by one state or entity at the request of another state or entity of a person who is wanted for prosecution for, or has been convicted of, a crime committed within the jurisdiction of the requesting state or entity.
French (Traités et alliances; Lois et documents juridiques internationaux; Citoyenneté et immigration)
accord général de remise [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: « accord général de remise » Accord en vigueur auquel le Canada est partie, qui porte en tout ou en partie sur la remise à un tribunal international, à l'exception de tout accord spécifique d'extradition.
OBS: L'extradition est la remise par un État, à la demande d'un autre État ou entité, d'une personne qui est recherchée pour subir son procès pour un crime commis dans le territoire de l'entité ou l'État requérant, ou reconnue coupable d'un tel crime.