English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
abstract symbol [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A symbol whose meaning and use have not been determined by a general agreement but have to be defined for each application of the symbol. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: abstract symbol: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
symbole abstrait [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Symbole dont le sens et l'usage ne sont pas fixés par une convention générale et doivent être définis pour chaque domaine d'application. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: symbole abstrait : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática))
símbolo abstracto [correct, masculine noun]