English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
ecological linkage [correct]
CONT: Although not universally accepted, the principle of setting physical boundaries first, followed by biological bounding, was stressed in many of the workshops. This initial focus on physical characteristics and processes of a system for establishing spatial boundaries was a reflection of the general agreement among workshop participants that environmental impacts should be traced from changes in physical structure or function through ecological linkages to the resulting biotic perturbations.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
lien écologique [masculine noun]
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Ecología (Generalidades))
vínculo ecológico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Las] relaciones intraespecíficas son vínculos ecológicos que se establecen entre miembros de la misma especie, sobre todo relacionados con la cooperación para obtener alimento, una guarida, mantener la reproducción o conseguir una mejor adaptación al medio.