English (Security Devices; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Fire Detection)
photoelectric alarm system [correct]
OBS: There are two different types of smoke alarms currently in general use : the ionization alarm and the photoelectric alarm. While both types of alarms are suitable for general residential use, an ionization alarm will normally respond faster to fast flaming fires, while a photoelectric alarm may be more sensitive in detecting slow smoldering fires. Because home fires develop in different ways and are often unpredictable in their growth, it is impossible to predict which type of alarm will provide the earliest warning. For best home protection, install at least one photoelectric and one ionization smoke alarm.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Détection des incendies)
système d'alarme photo-électrique [correct, masculine noun]; système d'alarme photoélectrique [masculine noun]
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).