English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; National and International Security; Emergency Management)
general alert [correct, NATO, officially approved]; GA [correct, NATO, officially approved]
OBS: The fourth stage of the NATO alert system.
OBS: general alert; GA : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Gestion des urgences)
alerte générale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; AG [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
OBS: Quatrième stade du système d'alerte de l'OTAN.
OBS: alerte générale; AG : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.