English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Urinary Tract)
cystourethroscopy [correct]; urethrocystoscopy [correct]
CONT: Small calibre fibrescopes adapt to the serpentine anatomy of the male urethra so that the examination can be performed without discomfort under topical anesthesia. After simple cystourethroscopy, another procedure requiring general anaesthesia(e. g. bladder biopsy) is needed in only a minority of cases.(Source : British Journal of Urology, 1984, vol. 56, p. 304).
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil urinaire)
urétrocystoscopie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'urétrocystoscopie permet l'exploration de l'urètre prostatique et de la vessie.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Vías urinarias)
cistourestroscopia [feminine noun]
DEF: Endoscopia de la vejiga y la uretra posterior en la que se utiliza un instrumento rígido, el cistoscopio.
OBS: Es un procedimiento diagnóstico para el cáncer de vejiga y uretra.