English (Finance)
long-term [correct, adjective]
DEF: Period of time in terms of economic analysis that is considered long enough for total changes in the productive structure of a company to take place. The actual time involved when referring to short term, medium term or long term depends upon the type of economic analysis that is being carried out. In general terms, short term tends to be less than one year and long term over five years.
OBS: long-term: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Finances)
à long terme [correct]
DEF: Laps de temps que la science économique considère suffisant pour que des changements considérables puissent avoir lieu dans la structure de production de l'entreprise. Les différences entre le court, le moyen et le long terme, en ce qui concerne leur durée respective, dépendent du type d'analyse économique effectuée. Généralement, le court terme est inférieur à un an et le long terme est supérieur à cinq ans.
OBS: à long terme : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Finanzas)
a largo plazo [correct]
DEF: Período de tiempo considerado por el análisis económico como suficiente para que puedan producirse cambios totales en la estructura productiva de la empresa. Las diferencias entre corto, medio y largo plazo, en lo que respecta al tiempo que incluye cada uno, depende del tipo de análisis económico que se pretenda efectuar.
OBS: Se suele considerar corto menos de 1 año y largo más de 5 años.
OBS: a largo plazo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.