English (Artificial Intelligence)
physical symbol system [correct]
CONT: Just as the cell doctrine has proved central in biology, and germ theory is pivotal in the area of disease, so the concept of physical symbol system is deemed by Simon and Newell and their colleagues at Carnegie-Mellon as the core doctrine in the area of computer science. Proceeding in Boolean spirit, the job of the theorist is to identify that set of processes which operates on symbolic expressions in order to produce other expressions that create, modify, reproduce, and/or transform symbolic structures. A physical symbol system is necessary and sufficient to carry out intelligent actions; and, conversely, any system that exhibits general intelligence will prove upon analysis to be a physical symbol system. Such a system consists of a control, a memory, a set of operations, and input and output : its input consists of objects in certain locations; its processes are operations upon the input; its output is the modification or re-creation of objects in certain locations.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système de symboles physiques [correct, masculine noun]; SSP [correct]; système symbolique physique [correct, masculine noun]; SSP [correct]; SSP
DEF: Jeu d'entités (formes physiques) qui peuvent se manifester comme composantes d'un autre type d'entité (expression, structure de symboles). A chaque instant, le système contient un assemblage de ces structures et un ensemble de processus pour produire d'autres structures par création, modification, reproduction ou élimination. Dans le temps, le système est une machine qui produit un assemblage évolutif de structures de symboles. Selon l'hypothèse fondamentale de l'intelligence artificielle (Newell et Simons), cet assemblage possède les moyens nécessaires et suffisants pour une action intelligente.