English (Artificial Intelligence)
small knowledge system [correct]; micro-based system [correct]
DEF: In general, small knowledge systems contain under 500 rules. They are designed to help individuals solve difficult analysis and decision-making tasks without aspiring to being the equivalent of any human expert.
CONT: Micro-based systems ... can consider only two dozen or fewer options, which can be selected by only a few hundred rules. But in many practical applications, solutions require thousands of rules.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
microsystème expert [proposal, masculine noun]; micro-système expert [proposal, masculine noun, obsolete]; petit système à base de connaissances [proposal, masculine noun]; petit système de connaissances [masculine noun]
OBS: Par analogie à microprogramme, micro-ordinateur, microprocesseur et micromachine.
CONT: Les petits systèmes de connaissances contiennent généralement moins de 500 règles.