English (Analytical Chemistry)
analysis [correct]; determination [correct, see observation]
DEF: Analysis: The determination ... of one or more ingredients of a substance either as to kind or amount.
OBS: Determination: The act, process, or result of an accurate measurement.
OBS: Although "determination" is more general in meaning than "analysis" it is often used as a synonym of the latter.
French (Chimie analytique)
analyse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: D'après les sources consultées, l'analyse peut se définir succinctement comme l'action par laquelle on détermine la nature (analyse qualitative) ou les proportions (analyse quantitative, dosage) des constituants d'un mélange.
Spanish (Química analítica)
análisis [masculine noun]