English (Informatics)
user-based filter
CONT: The Attorney General called Dr. Alexander Tsesis as a witness qualified to testify as an expert legal historian to address the long term effects of hate speech and to apply his analysis to the Internet. He testified that these types of commercial, user-based filters are an "inadequate means of blocking bigotry" because they "shed too wide a net". For example, when America On-Line's(AOL' s) software tried to prevent people from accessing websites containing the word "breast", to thereby prevent visits to pornographic websites, it also blocked ones with information on breast cancer.
French (Informatique)
filtre utilisateur [masculine noun]