English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
test sample [correct, standardized]; analytical sample [correct, standardized]; analysis sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sample, prepared from the laboratory sample, from which the test portions are removed for testing or for analysis.
OBS: [In coal analysis, this] sample [is] crushed to pass a sieve of 0. 2 mm, [and is] used for general analysis.
OBS: Terms and definition standarized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
échantillon pour essai [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; échantillon pour analyse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon préparé à partir d'un échantillon pour laboratoire et sur lequel sont prélevées les prises d'essai destinées au contrôle ou à l'analyse.
OBS: [Dans l'analyse des charbons, cet] échantillon [est] broyé pour passer au tamis de 0,2 mm d'ouverture et [est] utilisé pour l'analyse générale.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par ISO.