English (Soil Science)
introductory soil science class [correct]
OBS: Knowledge of general principles of soil classification and data analysis associated with classes in introductory soil science or geography.
French (Science du sol)
cours d'introduction à la science du sol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un cours d’introduction à la science du sol peut être destiné à donner aux étudiants une connaissance des types de sols et la capacité de les reconnaître sur le terrain [...]