English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General); Artificial Intelligence)
means-ends analysis [correct, standardized]; means-end analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: The setting of goals at one level and determining what means are necessary to achieve them, then passing these means down to the next level where they become goals.
CONT: The general heuristic called means-end analysis is related to specific task performing : the problem statement is transformed into a target or goal state that represents the solution to the problem. This state provides a means of identifying a proper solution to the problem. The program then identifies sequentially the operations that reduce the difference between the new present state and the goal state.
OBS: means-ends analysis; means-end analysis: terms standardized by the International Organization for Standardization/International Electrotechnical Commission (ISO/IEC).
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Intelligence artificielle)
analyse moyens-fins [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse moyens-fin [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse objectifs-moyens [correct, feminine noun]; analyse fins-moyens [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Technique qui consiste à déterminer une différence entre l'état souhaité (but) et la situation présente; chercher un opérateur qui réduise cette différence. Au cas où l'opérateur n'est pas immédiatement applicable, ses conditions d'applicabilité deviennent le nouveau but.
OBS: analyse moyens-fins; analyse moyens-fin : termes normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation/Commission électrotechnique internationale (ISO/CEI).
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades); Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades); Inteligencia artificial)
análisis de medios y fines [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método de razonamiento que mira hacia atrás y hacia delante, desde el punto inicial a la meta, en un intento por reducir las diferencias.