English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
local exploration algorithm [correct]
CONT: From general observations in related areas of biomedical image analysis, it would seem that improved methods for neuron tracing are possible by bridging the dichotomy of global processing versus local exploration algorithms, exploiting the best of both worlds in a multiscale framework, and moving towards probabilistic rather than deterministic image segmentation approaches.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme par exploration locale [correct, masculine noun]