English (General Vocabulary)
general methodology skills
OBS: Term and equivalent used in the publication: The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996.
CONT: Beyond the knowledge specific to each subject, schools must help students acquire more general methodology skills that are essential to reflection, observation, analysis, deductive reasoning, clear and logical thinking.
French (Vocabulaire général)
connaissances de nature méthodologiques [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les États généraux sur l'éducation, Québec, 1995-1996.
CONT: Il s'agit de connaissances de nature méthodologiques. Elles résultent en effet de l'application de méthodes qui permettent la réflexion, l'observation, l'analyse, la synthèse, le raisonnement, le jugement, la recherche et la sélection de l'information.