English (Differential and Integral Calculus; Commercial Fishing)
Lotka spiral
OBS: Lotka(1923) has investigated a more general pair of differential equations(...) He has shown that if a certain discriminant is less than, equal to or greater than zero, the solution is a spiral winding inward toward the singular point, a family of closed curves or a spiral winding outward(...) According to Lotka's analysis, the solution would be a spiral winding toward the singular point.
French (Calcul différentiel et intégral; Pêche commerciale)
spirale de Lotka
OBS: La courbe représentative, tracée pour la première fois en 1923 par le mathématicien Lotka est une spirale qui s'entoure autour d'un pôle asymptomatique (...)