English (Thermoanalysis; Plastics Manufacturing)
thermal analysis [correct]; thermoanalysis [correct]
DEF: Thermal analysis : A general term covering a group of related techniques whereby the dependence of the parameters of any physical property of a substance on temperature is measured....
OBS: 1. The adjective corresponding to thermal analysis is thermoanalytical. Terms rejected by ICTA [International Confederation for Thermal Analysis] for thermal analysis are thermography and thermoanalysis. 2. When two or more techniques are applied to the same sample at the same time, they should be identified as "simultaneous multiple techniques," for example, simultaneous thermogravimetry and differential thermal analysis. The term "combined multiple techniques" would indicate the use of separate samples for each technique. Terms rejected by ICTA for multiple techniques are derivatography, derivatographic analysis, and DATA (differential and thermogravimetric analysis).
French (Thermo-analyse; Plasturgie)
analyse thermique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; thermoanalyse [feminine noun]; dérivatographie [avoid, feminine noun]; analyse dérivatographique [avoid, feminine noun]; analyse différentielle et thermogravimétrique [avoid, feminine noun]; ADT [avoid, feminine noun]; ADT
DEF: Analyse thermique : Expression générale désignant un ensemble de techniques ayant en commun le fait de permettre la mesure, en fonction de la température, de grandeurs caractéristiques d'une propriété physique quelconque d'un échantillon. [...]
OBS: 1. L'adjectif correspondant à «analyse thermique» est «thermoanalytique» (par exemple : techniques thermoanalytiques). Les termes «thermoanalyse» et «thermographie» ne sont plus admis. 2. Lors de l'utilisation de plusieurs techniques, on doit employer l'adjectif «simultané» si deux (ou plus de deux) techniques sont appliquées au même échantillon en même temps. Si les mesurages sont effectués en même temps sur des échantillons différents avec des techniques différentes, c'est l'adjectif «combiné» qui doit être utilisé.
Spanish (Termoanálisis; Fabricación de plásticos)
análisis térmico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de técnicas en el cual se mide una propiedad física de una sustancia como una función de la temperatura mientras la sustancia se somete a un programa de temperatura controlada.