English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
General Problem Solver [correct]; GPS [correct]
DEF: It solves a problem by using an ordered set of subgoals and solving them one at a time, such that the main goal can be reached without violating a previously solved subgoal.
CONT: ... the General Problem Solver(GPS), has been able to separate to a significant extent problem-solving techniques and task environments. The so-called means-ends analysis lies at the center of the program.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme GPS [correct, masculine noun]; résolveur de problèmes universels [masculine noun]
DEF: Programme général de résolution de problèmes.
DEF: Dans un tel système, la représentation des connaissances utilise souvent le modèle des règles de production, à cause de leur facilité d'implantation et du caractère assez naturel de cette représentation.