English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
upper limb [correct, standardized]; upper extremity [correct]; superior member [correct]; superior limb [correct]; thoracic limb [correct]; arm [correct, see observation, noun, familiar]
DEF: [The] part of the body comprising the hand, the forearm, the upper arm, the shoulder girdle and the intermediate joints.
OBS: upper limb: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: arm : In general language, this term refers to the entire upper limb, but in anatomy it refers to the part of the upper limb situated between the shoulder and the elbow.
OBS: upper limb: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.019: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
membre supérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; membre thoracique [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; bras [correct, see observation, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Partie du corps comprenant la main, l'avant-bras, le bras, la ceinture scapulaire et les articulations intermédiaires.
OBS: membre supérieur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: bras : En langue courante, ce terme est utilisé pour désigner l'ensemble du membre supérieur, mais en anatomie, il désigne plus précisément la partie du membre supérieur située entre l'épaule et le coude.
OBS: membre supérieur : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.019 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.