English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
broken filaments [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a fabric made from flat or low-twist continuous-filament yarns, a fibrous or hairy surface appearance that may be localized or general.
OBS: This defect is caused by rupture of individual filaments, usually during winding or weaving.
OBS: broken filaments: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
filaments rompus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un tissu réalisé à partir de fil continu plat ou à torsion faible, surface plus ou moins pileuse soit localement soit sur sa totalité.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par la rupture de filaments individuels, généralement pendant le bobinage ou le tissage.
OBS: filaments rompus : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.