English (Optics; Lighting; Photography; The Eye)
color rendering [correct]; colour rendering [correct]; color rendition
DEF: general expression for the effect of a light source on the color appearance of objects in conscious or subconscious comparison with their color appearance under reference light source.
French (Optique; Éclairage; Photographie; Oeil)
rendu des couleurs [correct, masculine noun]