English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemical Engineering)
porcellanite [correct]; porcelanite [correct]; porcelainite [correct]
DEF: A hard, dense, siliceous rock having the texture, dull luster, hardness, fracture, or general appearance of unglazed porcelain; it is less hard, dense, and vitreous than chert.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Génie chimique)
porcélanite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] matériaux siliceux, dont l'aspect rappelle la porcelaine brute, non vitrifiée. Les porcélanites sont nettement plus consolidées et plus compactes que les Tripel [tripoli], bien que leur porosité puisse encore atteindre jusqu'à 50 p.cent.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Ingenieria química)
porcelanita [feminine noun]
DEF: Roca compacta, frágil, brillante y listada de diversos colores, que procede de arcillas o piedras tostadas por el calor de las minas de carbón incendiadas y por la influencia de las rocas volcánicas.