English (Musculoskeletal System)
myopathic facies [correct]; hatchet face [correct]
DEF: A peculiar facial appearance in patients with myopathies, especially myotonic dystrophy, characterized by protrusion of the lips, drooping of the lids, and general relaxation of the muscles of the face which is expressionless or glum; caused by muscular weakness.
OBS: Definition from STEDM, 1982, p.l 507 and GOMED, 1979, p. 883.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
faciès myopathique [correct, masculine noun]; facies myopathique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
facies miopática [correct, feminine noun]