English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Quality Control (Management); Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
defect in shape [correct]
CONT: Fruit in this class must be of good quality. They must be characteristic of the variety and/or commercial type. The following slight defects, however, may be allowed provided these do not affect the general appearance of the produce, the quality, the keeping quality and presentation in the package : slight defect in shape, slight defect in colouring, slight skin defects occurring during the formation of the fruit, slight healed defects due to a mechanical cause such as hail damage, rubbing, damage from handling, etc.
OBS: defect in shape: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
déformation [feminine noun]
OBS: Normes sur les fruits et légumes.
OBS: déformation : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.