English (Fabric Nomenclature)
pongee [correct]
DEF: [A] medium-weight, balanced, plain weave fabric with a fine regular warp and an irregular filling [which] was originally a tussah or wild-silk fabric, but now [is] a fabric that has the general appearance of fine warp yarns and irregular filling yarns.
CONT: True pongee is woven from wild silk in a plain weave. It is rather lighter in weight and somewhat less irregular in appearance than shantung. It is now also made from some manufactured fibres and cotton. Cotton pongees are mercerised and Schreinered to develop the lustre ...
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
pongé [correct, masculine noun]; pongée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taffetas de soie présentant parfois, suivant sa provenance un léger grain irrégulier.
OBS: Ce tissu très léger et très souple, exécuté en différentes largeurs, est employé pour la mode, la lingerie et l'ameublement.
OBS: Aujourd'hui le pongée est aussi fabriqué en coton ou avec des fibres synthétiques.