English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
individual filament [correct]
CONT: Broken filaments : In a fabric made from flat or low-twist continuous-filament yarns, a fibrous or hairy surface appearance that may be localized or general. This defect is caused by rupture of individual filaments, usually during winding or weaving.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
filament individuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Filaments rompus : Dans un tissu réalisé à partir de fil continu plat ou à torsion faible, surface plus ou moins pileuse soit localement soit sur sa totalité. Ce défaut est causé par la rupture de filaments individuels, généralement pendant le bobinage ou le tissage.