English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Biological Sciences)
biophotonics [correct]
CONT: Biophotonics has therefore become the established general term for all techniques that deal with the interaction between biological items and photons. This refers to emission, detection, absorption, reflection, modification, and creation of radiation from biomolecular, cells, tissues, organisms and biomaterials. Areas of application are life science, medicine, agriculture, and environmental science.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Sciences biologiques)
biophotonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sciences de la lumière appliquées au vivant.
CONT: La biophotonique est l'application de l'optique et de la photonique à la biologie, dans le cadre de la recherche fondamentale, du diagnostic et de l'intervention biomédicale. C'est un domaine transdisciplinaire qui relève de la physique (optique, photonique), de la chimie (spectroscopie, chromophores, nanomatériaux), de la biologie, de la biochimie, de la médecine (ADN, protéines, cellules, tissus, organismes), de l'ingénierie (instrumentation) et de l'éthique (en médecine, biologie, environnement et recherche).