English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
lay opinion [correct]; non-expert opinion [correct]
OBS: A witness may not give his opinion on matters which the court considers call for the special skills or knowledge of an expert unless he is an expert in such matters.... (Cross, p. 442)
OBS: In the application of these general criteria, the courts have held that there are only certain non-technical matters upon which a laymay may state his opinion.(Sopinka & Lederman, p. 301)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
opinion de profane [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: opinion de profane : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).