English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Chemistry)
chemical pre-treatment [correct, standardized]
DEF: A general term for any chemical process applied to a surface prior to the application of a coating material. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: chemical pre-treatment: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Chimie)
prétraitement chimique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terme générique pour désigner tout traitement chimique d'une surface avant application d'un produit de peinture. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: prétraitement chimique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.