English (Courts)
lower court [correct]
CONT: The Notice of Application shall be served in accordance with Rule 38. 05, and in addition(a) when the application relates to a proceeding before a lower court, service shall be made on the clerk or judge thereof and on the Attorney General...
French (Tribunaux)
tribunal inférieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'avis de requête doit être signifié conformément à la règle 38.05 et, de plus, a) si la requête se rapporte à une instance devant un tribunal inférieur, le greffier ou le juge de cette cour et le procureur général doivent en recevoir signification [...]