English (Environmental Law; Air Pollution; Environmental Economics)
emission level [correct]; air pollution level [proposal]
CONT: Projecting future levels of emissions involves a wide range of possible activities. The simplest procedure involves the application of generalized growth factors to current production or emission levels for general sources categories.
OBS: See also "pollution level".
French (Droit environnemental; Pollution de l'air; Économie environnementale)
niveau d'émission [correct, masculine noun]; niveau d'émissions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concentration, quantité ou taux de rejets polluants dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: Le terme «niveau» est un terme passe-partout qui permet d'éviter d'avoir à préciser s'il s'agit d'une concentration, d'une quantité ou d'un taux dont il est question.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Contaminación del aire; Economía del medio ambiente)
nivel de emisión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concentración máxima admisible de un contaminante vertido a la atmósfera, medida en peso o en volumen.