English (Penal Law; Penal Administration)
dangerous offender application [correct]
CONT: Attorney General from making another dangerous offender application at the end of any determinate sentence given during the first application. If an inmate is re-sentenced to a period of additional time, he or she would be eligible for parole after one year.
CONT: The Court now must hear a Dangerous Offender application if it is satisfied reasonable grounds exist for such a finding.
French (Droit pénal; Administration pénitentiaire)
demande de déclaration de délinquant dangereux [correct, feminine noun]; demande en vue de faire déclarer un délinquant dangereux [feminine noun]
CONT: Le tribunal doit maintenant entendre une demande de déclaration de délinquant dangereux s'il considère qu'il y a des motifs raisonnables d'obtenir une telle déclaration.