English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
binary file [correct]
DEF: A file that contains encoded information that is interpreted according to the application that created it.
OBS: In general, a binary file can be edited only by the application in which it was created.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
fichier binaire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
fichero binario [correct, masculine noun]; archivo binario [correct, masculine noun]