English (Records Management (Management))
decentralized filing [correct]
DEF: Maintaining files at points of reference and use. Normally under this approach no central file is maintained, and separate files of organizational units are substantially autonomous in operation. However, these decentralized files may be centrally controlled and made to conform to a general pattern.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
classement décentralisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Conservation de dossiers à différents points de référence et d'utilisation.