English (Scientific Instruments; Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
wave and tide gauge [correct]
CONT: Precision Electro-Optical Wave & Tide Gauge... The design of the water pressure sensing instruments produced by Bass Engineering, Inc. is based on the optical lever principle developed and patented by Gulf General Atomic, Inc. Instruments using this principle were originally developed as deep-ocean tide gauges but the basic approach has since been applied to produce gauges to measure wind waves, seiche, and transtidal fluctuations.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
houlomarégraphe [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil enregistreur permettant de mesurer simultanément ou séparément les variations du niveau de mer dues aux mouvements des vagues et aux marées.