English (Organization Planning; Urban Planning)
balkanization of planning [correct]
CONT: It is foreseeable that establishing a Goleta area planning commission may trigger demands for other area planning commissions, particularly in Montecito and Orcutt. While Goleta is the largest urban area, Montecito has its own zoning ordinance and a history of strong citizen interest in fine-grained land use and design regulation. Orcutt is on its way to being a large urban area with its own unique needs. Commissioners were concerned both about the efficiency and the balkanization of planning with multiple commissions.
CONT: The general idea was that statewide working groups would develop the overarching values and chart the general directions, and implementation would be left to the regions. While this approach is appropriate for a large state, we noted our concern early on about the relationship between the statewide working groups and the regional collaboratives. We feared a balkanization of planning and in our February 1999 feedback letter on your 1998 State Plan suggested that all statewide working groups and regional collaboratives adopt the goals of an effective statewide system to assure consistency of principle and purpose.
French (Planification d'organisation; Aménagement urbain)
balkanisation de la planification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'équilibre] est donc difficile à tenir entre une conception purement nationale nivelant les problèmes locaux et une conception trop déconcentrée aboutissant à une balkanisation de la planification.