English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Weapon Systems (Naval Forces); Sea Operations (Military))
prosecution of threats [correct]
CONT: This approach eliminates many perfunctory tasks, allows the operator to manage by exception, reduces the number of operators required for general surveillance and allows skills to be focused on the prosecution of threats.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
réaction contre les menaces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette approche a aussi l'avantage de réduire au minimum le nombre d'opérateurs affectés à la veille et de concentrer toutes les énergies à la réaction contre les menaces.