English (Artificial Intelligence; Software; Mathematics)
unimodal search [correct]
DEF: A brute force approach to the general search problem which divides the x axis into equal intervals, measures the values at each point, and picks the point associated with the maximum value found.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels; Mathématiques)
recherche unimodale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Escalade unimodale : escalade qui reste identique à elle-même tout au long de son déroulement.