English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Road Safety)
bridge approach rail transition [correct]; approach rail transition [correct]; approach guardrail transition
CONT: In general, bridge approach rail transitions are required at the end of bridgerails to provide a safe transition connection between the rigid bridgerail and the more flexible approach rail, and to protect traffic from head-on collisions with the ends of the bridgerail.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Sécurité routière)
transition de rigidité [correct, feminine noun]