English (Foreign Trade)
second tier developing country
CONT: We hope the general approach can be useful to other countries, but it must be kept in mind that the specific proposals have been designed for a country which is a rather typical second tier developing country, with some peculiar advantages and disadvantages derived mainly from being an oil-rich poor country.
French (Commerce extérieur)
pays en développement de la seconde vague [masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit des pays qui ne font pas partie des nouveaux pays industriels, mais qui représentent la «seconde vague» de pays en développement exportateurs d'articles manufacturés, c'est-à-dire des pays qui se situent entre les nouveaux pays industriels et les pays en développement dont les exportations d'articles manufacturés sont faibles ou nulles.