English (Investment)
bottom-up approach [correct]; bottom-up [correct]
DEF: An investment strategy that first seeks individual companies with attractive investment potential, then proceeds to consider the larger economic and industry trends affecting those companies.
OBS: A person following [the bottom-up approach] will be looking very closely at the company's management, history, business model, growth prospects and other company characteristics : he or she will not be considering general industry and economic trends and then extrapolating them to the specific company.
French (Investissements et placements)
approche ascendante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Approche utilisée par les analystes financiers, qui consiste à étudier une valeur déterminée en analysant les résultats d'une entreprise, ses investissements, sa stratégie et son environnement concurrentiel avant de formuler un avis.
CONT: L'approche dite ascendante ou bottom-up, de bas en haut, consiste moins à faire le chemin inverse qu'à sélectionner des titres sans attacher une grande importance à l'examen d'un secteur industriel ou à l'étude de la conjoncture économique d'ensemble d'une société.
Spanish (Inversiones)
enfoque de abajo hacia arriba [correct, masculine noun]; enfoque bottom-up [masculine noun]
OBS: De este enfoque se dice que mediante su utilización no se analizan empresas, sino valores. Se analizan oportunidades de inversión, independientemente de las perspectivas de las economías [sean internacionales o domésticas] o de los sectores en su conjunto.