English (Ecosystems; Silviculture; Translation (General))
cut and run [correct]
CONT: The general approach in Canada is "cut and run". Major new regions of Canada are being cut or targeted for future industrial forestry.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture; Traduction (Généralités))
coupe irresponsable [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: L'attitude générale au Canada consiste à couper les arbres sans se préoccuper des répercussions possibles.