English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Weapon Systems (Naval Forces); Sea Operations (Military))
manage by exception [correct]
CONT: This approach eliminates many perfunctory tasks, allows the operator to manage by exception, reduces the number of operators required for general surveillance and allows skills to be focused on the prosecution of threats.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
gestion des cas exceptionnels [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'opérateur est ainsi libéré des tâches de routine et peut se consacrer à la gestion des cas exceptionnels.