English (Residential Architecture; Architectural Styles)
Queen Anne style [correct]
DEF: Strictly speaking, English Renaissance domestic architecture of Queen Anne’s reign, 1702-14, when the Palladian style was becoming popular in England.
OBS: a revival of this style took place in the latter part of the nineteenth century under Norman Shaw.
OBS: The term is not ... precise: some critics equate it with the style of Wren; others make it the first phase of the Georgian period.
OBS: "Queen Anne": "attrib.": as an epithet of the style of furniture, buildings, etc., characteristic of Queen Anne’s reign, or of things made in this style. Also "absol".
OBS: "Queen Anne" : of, relating to, or having the characteristics of a style of English building prevalent in the early 18th century characterized by modified classic ornament, generally unpretentious design, the use of red brickwork in which even relief ornament is carved, and general fitness for domestic architecture.
OBS: "Queen Anne": the Queen of Great Britain and Ireland who reigned from 1702 to 1714 [in French: Anne Stuart].
OBS: See also "Queen Anne Revival".
French (Architecture d'habitation; Styles en architecture)
style «reine Anne» [correct, masculine noun]; style «Queen Anne» [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: SHAW (Richard Norman), architecte anglais [...]. Essentiellement éclectique, il pratique d'abord le style «Victorian Gothic» [...]. Puis [...] il s'attache à actualiser la tradition médiévale et classique populaire dans des maisons de campagne, des studios pour artistes, ainsi que dans ses New Zealand Chambers, en style «reine Anne» (Cité de Londres, 1872, détruites).
OBS: Si on conserve l'expression anglaise pour écrire «style Queen Anne», l'expression «Queen Anne» peut figurer entre guillemets, comme l'illustre le contexte ci-haut tiré du grand Dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse, ou encore on peut, si on en a la possibilité, l'inscrire en italiques sans l'entourer de guillemets, comme le dicte l'usage en ce qui a trait aux mots de langue étrangère. C'est ainsi, d'ailleurs, qu'est cité le style Domestic Revival (c'est-à-dire que Domestic Revival est en italique) dans la grande encyclopédie Larousse (code GRENC, 1971, vol. 26, p. 5447).