English (Artificial Intelligence)
general purpose neurocomputer [correct]
CONT: The major objective is to produce a general purpose neurocomputer(GPNC) based on an open architecture....
OBS: A few neurocomputers can implement several classes of networks, and a very few can implement essentially any neural network. As with von Neumann machines, though, the more general- purpose a neurocomputer is, the slower it is.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
neuro-ordinateur à usage général [correct, masculine noun]; neuro-ordinateur général [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les neuro-ordinateurs à usage général se rapprochent des calculateurs parallèles conventionnels. Les processeurs utilisés sont des processeurs du marché, mais sont en général intégrés dans une architecture matérielle spécialisée pour simuler des réseaux de neurones.