English (School and School-Related Administration)
preliminary examination [correct]
CONT: Each candidate will also be required to pass a preliminary examination normally at the end of their first year of residence, and not less than 1 year before submitting the thesis. The preliminary examination may be oral, written, or both, at the discretion of the Graduate Studies Committee, and will cover the subjects relevant to the general area of the candidate's research.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
examen probatoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certains cas, on pourra accorder à un candidat le privilège d'écrire un examen probatoire pour un cours donné. Les conditions de l'examen seront établies par un professeur qui enseigne le cours pour lequel le candidat cherche à obtenir une équivalence.