English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
sampling site [correct, standardized]
DEF: The general area within a body of water from which samples are taken.
CONT: The National Air Sampling Network includes nearly 300 sampling sites at present, with at least one mural and one large-city station.
OBS: sampling site: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Traitement des eaux)
zone d'échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; site de prélèvements [correct, masculine noun]; emplacement de prélèvements [correct, masculine noun]; emplacement d'échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étendue d'une masse d'eau où sont prélevés les échantillons.
OBS: [...] il devient nécessaire d'implanter un réseau de prélèvements, c'est-à-dire de choisir des sites en nombre suffisant et correctement distribués où les prélèvements pourront être effectués, de préférence automatiquement. Aucun accord international n'est encore intervenu pour normaliser les conditions auxquelles doivent satisfaire de tels sites.
OBS: zone d'échantillonnage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: emplacement d'échantillonnage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Tratamiento del agua)
zona de muestreo [correct, feminine noun]; lugar de muestreo [correct, masculine noun]; lugar de toma de muestras [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Área general o lugar dentro de un cuerpo de agua donde se toman las muestras.