English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
thermal anomaly [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area or restricted portion of a scene whose thermal properties are significantly different from the survey in general.
OBS: thermal anomaly: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Official Approval Group (ROAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
anomalie thermique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Écart positif (ou négatif) à la moyenne des températures de surface relevées sur une zone d'une thermographie, dont la signification peut être due à l'activité géologique interne, ou humaine, par exemple.
OBS: anomalie thermique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
anomalía térmica [correct, feminine noun]