English (Translation (General))
under the general direction of [correct]
CONT: On the night of the fire, he had been welding some tire storage racks under the general direction of [the manager] in the service bay area of the associate store shortly before the fire broke out.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
sous la direction générale de [correct]
CONT: La nuit où l'incendie s'est produit, il avait soudé certains râteliers pour pneus sous la direction générale [du gérant] dans le secteur des stalles de travail du magasin associé peu de temps avant que l'incendie ne se déclare.