English (Waste Management; Public Utilities (Civil Engineering))
excavated cell method [correct]; excavated cell landfill method [correct]; trench landfilling method [correct]; trench method [correct]
CONT: Landfill methods. There are three principal landfill methods of landfilling. ... (1) Excavated cell method: This is the most common landfill method as it provides an on-site source of borrow soil for cover and is suited to most topographical settings. A cell is excavated below the ground surface with the cell being filled to a final grade above the ground level. (2) Area method: ... (3) Embankment method (ramp) ...
CONT: Two general methods of landfilling have evolved : the area method and the trench method. Some schools of thought also include a third, the slope, or ramp, method.... In a trench sanitary landfill a trench is cut in the ground and the solid wastes are placed in it. The solid wastes are then spread in thin layers, compacted, and covered with earth excavated from the trench.
OBS: The trench method is best suited for flat land where the water table is not near the ground surface. Normally the material excavated from the trench can be used for cover with a minimum of hauling.
French (Gestion des déchets; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil))
méthode en tranchées [correct, feminine noun]; stockage en tranchées [correct, masculine noun]; méthode du casier [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de l'alvéole [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation en tranchées [correct, feminine noun]; méthode en déblais [feminine noun]
CONT: Méthode du casier ou de l'alvéole. Elle consiste à découper le site en aires de forme rectangulaire de 3 000 m² à plus d'un hectare, qui constituent de petites décharges indépendantes appelées casiers ou alvéoles. Pour réaliser ces aires, on creuse des tranchées dans le sol. On peut également, selon le même principe, construire des digues sur le terrain. [...] La terre végétale extraite est déposée à proximité du dépôt; elle servira à réaliser la couverture finale de la décharge, lors du reverdissement. [...] Le casier ainsi préparé est rempli par des couches d'ordures successives d'épaisseur modérée (0,50 m) recouvertes quotidiennement de matériaux inertes, si la décharge est exploitée de façon traditionnelle.
CONT: Les sites d'implantation d'une décharge sont très divers; en fonction de la topographie, il existe différents types de chantiers. Si le terrain est plat, on aura recours soit à la méthode en tranchées, soit à la méthode en monticule. Si le terrain est en creux (carrière, vallée) ou en pente, on aura recours à la méthode en surface.
OBS: stockage en tranchées : terme obtenu du Centre de Géologie de l'Ingénieur, École des Mines de Paris.
OBS: méthode en déblais : terme proposé par l'Unité de recherche Ouvrages pour le drainage et l'étanchéité, Parc de Tourvoie, Antony (France).
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Servicios públicos (Ingeniería civil))
método de enterramiento en fosas sanitarias [masculine noun]