English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
applicant data [correct]
DEF: For the purposes of appendices in the Public Service Commission Annual Report, information on selected characteristics(e. g. geographical area and educational profile) for applicants to externally advertised processes, via the Post-Secondary Recruitment program, the Federal Student Work Experience Program and general external recruitment advertisements of departments and agencies.
OBS: This information is captured through the Public Service Resourcing System each time an application is submitted. An applicant may be represented more than once in a table if they have submitted an application for more than one employment category.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
données sur les postulants [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aux fins des annexes du rapport annuel de la Commission de la fonction publique, les renseignements fournis portent sur certaines caractéristiques (p. ex. la régiongéographique et le profil scolaire) des postulants à des processus de nominationexternes annoncés au moyen du Programme de recrutement postsecondaire, duProgramme fédéral d'expérience de travail étudiant et des annonces générales derecrutement externe provenant des ministères et organismes.
OBS: Ces renseignements sont enregistrés dans le Système de ressourcement de la fonction publique chaque fois qu'une demande est transmise. Il est possible que les données portant sur un même postulant soient comprises dans plus d'un tableau si celui-ci a présenté une demande dans plus d'une catégorie d'emploi.