English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Science)
sampling site [correct, standardized]; sampling location [correct]
DEF: [The general area] within a body of soil from which samples are collected.
OBS: sampling site: term standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Science du sol)
site d'échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lieu d'échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone où sont prélevés des échantillons.
OBS: site d'échantillonnage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.