English (Climatology)
regional climate change [correct]; regional climatic change [correct]
CONT: Human uses of land, especially clearing of forest for agriculture and reforestation of abandoned farmland, are an important cause of regional climate change ... The cooling is the result of the changeover of the region to crops, which reflect more sunlight back into space than forests.
OBS: Regional Climate(Macroclimate) : The general large-scale climate of a large area or country, as distinguished from the meso-climate and micro-climate.
French (Climatologie)
changement climatique régional [correct, masculine noun]; changement du climat régional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est probable que l'impact cumulé du rétrécissement planétaire des surfaces forestières et de la dégradation de l'environnement résultera en une contribution nette au changement climatique régional et mondial; ce qui pourrait aboutir à de nombreux effets secondaires, tous problématiques : hausse du niveau de la mer, mise en danger des fournitures d'aliments, déclin de la productivité des sols et de la qualité et quantité d'eau douce, non viabilité des utilisations actuelles des terres et des zones protégées ainsi que problèmes de santé pour la population humaine.
Spanish (Climatología)
cambio climático regional [masculine noun]