English (Air Navigation Aids)
Loran chain [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A group of two or more co-ordinated Loran pairs covering the same general geographic area.
OBS: Loran chain: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
chaîne Loran [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe de deux paires Loran ou plus, coordonnées, desservant la même zone générale.
OBS: chaîne Loran : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
cadena Loran [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Grupo de dos o más pares Loran coordinados, que abarquen la misma zona geográfica general.
OBS: cadena Loran : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).