English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Social Services and Social Work)
community foundation [correct]
DEF: [An] organization supported by donations from residents of a specific geographical area, and which distributes its endowment funds for charitable purposes in the same general locality.
CONT: A community foundation is a public charity that typically focuses on supporting a geographical area, primarily by facilitating and pooling donations used to address community needs and support local nonprofits. ... Community foundations are funded by donations from individuals, families, businesses and sometimes government grants.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Services sociaux et travail social)
fondation communautaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fondation communautaire est un organisme établi pour gérer un fonds de dotation communautaire, dont le revenu est distribué aux organismes de bienfaisance [...] de la collectivité.