English (Road Transport; Road Safety; Underground Planning (Urban Studies))
one way tunnel [correct]; one-way tunnel [correct]
CONT: Safety is to be improved at the Homer Tunnel ... . There is only enough room for one bus at a time, the tunnel is not lit and there is no emergency phone within the tunnel itself. Sunday’s fire, although an unusual incident, is now raising wider issues for Transit including whether to make the tunnel two way. But tour operators say traffic flow was not to blame. David Kennedy of Destination Queenstown says: "The issue was a bizarre freak incident. A bus caught fire in the tunnel and whether it was a one way tunnel or two way tunnel would have been irrelevant, I think."
CONT: Much like the Alaska Marine Highway System, a staging area will be used at both ends of the tunnel for vehicles to line up for the next change of direction of travel. Since this is a one way tunnel, vehicles will have to wait their turn to go through the tunnel. In general, only a 15 minute period will be used for cars in one direction and then the direction of travel will be reversed.
French (Transport routier; Sécurité routière; Aménagement souterrain (Urbanisme))
tunnel à sens unique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon la nature du terrain, on optera pour un tunnel à double sens (dépassement utilisant la piste centrale) ou deux tunnels séparés chacun à sens unique (dépassement plus difficile, vu l'étroitesse de la chaussée : 6 m).