English (Urban Planning)
central area development [correct]
CONT: In 1992, the town authority entrusted Guangzhou Urban Planning & Design Institute to undertake comprehensive planning of the town territory and its central area. In 1994, the general planning for the town's central area of 9 square kilometers was finished, thus a scientific basis is provided for the general arrangement of down town area in respect of roads & transport system, industrial land use, reserved agricultural land, residential & commercial buildings, commercial areas, recreational centers and cultural-medical service facilities. All construction projects must follow this general arrangement. This plan may be modified only if it is approved by the town's National Congress to be modified. In these years, great achievement was gained in central area development and capital-business introduction within the frame of general planning.
French (Aménagement urbain)
aménagement de la zone centrale [feminine noun]
CONT: Dossier d'étude préalable à l'aménagement de la zone centrale, Strasbourg / NEUHOF,URB, 09/1983 [...]
OBS: Centre urbain. L'espace central des villes est, surtout en Europe, l'espace urbain par excellence. Le centre d'une ville est le lieu de référence de l'ensemble de l'agglomération, le lieu privilégié de l'ambiance urbaine. [...] Le concept de centre urbain est cependant un concept fonctionnel, avant d'être un concept spatial : il désigne moins la zone située au centre que la zone où s'exercent les fonctions centrales de l'agglomération. [...] Bien que les centres des villes soient l'objet d'une problématique bien spécifique, il est pratiquement impossible d'en donner une définition qui permette de les délimiter précisément. On peut dire que le centre est une zone qui se caractérise par une forte densité de fréquentation et une importante complexité des activités. [...] Noyau urbain. Notion de morphologie urbaine servant à désigner la partie du tissu urbain la plus ancienne et la plus dense. Le recouvrement entre noyau urbain et zone centrale n'est parfois que partiel.