English (The Skin; Criminology; Police)
direction of flow [correct]
DEF: The general direction from which the bifurcating or diverging ridges originate and flow towards the pattern area.
French (Appareil cutané; Criminologie; Police)
direction du tracé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Direction générale du tracé, d'où partent les crêtes bifurquantes ou divergentes pour se diriger vers le centre de figure.
OBS: dactyloscopie
Spanish (Piel; Criminología; Policía)
dirección de curso [correct, feminine noun]