English (Petrography)
hypautochthony [correct]
DEF: Accumulation of plant remains that no longer occur in the exact place of their growth, but still within the same general area, as in a peat bog.
CONT: Hypautochthony applies to remains of plants which no longer occur in the exact place, but still lie within the same general region of their growth (for instance in a peat bog, lying within the limits of a wider territory in which they grew).
French (Pétrographie)
hypautochtonie [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Par hypautochtonie, l'on entend les débris végétaux qui ne se trouvent pas exactement à l'endroit de leur croissance, mais toujours dans le milieu où ils ont vécu (ex. tourbière).