English (Pipes and Fittings; HVAC Distribution Systems; Heating)
Hartford loop [correct]
CONT: The Hartford loop is a special arrangement of return piping at the boiler. Its purpose is to reduce the likelihood of an insignificant quantity of water creating a low water condition that can cause damage to a steam heating boiler. It came into general use in 1919 and was primarily designed for use with heating systems having gravity wet return. In effect, it consists of two loops of pipe forming two U-tubes. The first loop is around the boiler and the second loop is composed of the drip connection, the wet return, and a short riser called the loop riser.... The use of a Hartford loop is not recommended where the condensate is returned to the boiler by a condensate pump.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Chauffage)
boucle de Hartford [correct, feminine noun]; boucle Hartford [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La boucle de Hartford est une configuration conçue comme un des dispositifs destinés à empêcher la vidange accidentelle de la chaudière.