English (Textile Industries)
degrading effect [correct]
CONT: In general, textile materials colored with reactive dyes have very good lightfastness. These dyes have very stable electron arrangement and provide very good resistance to the degrading effect of the ultraviolet component of sunlight.
French (Industries du textile)
effet de dégradation [masculine noun]