English (Accounting; Auditing (Accounting); Status of Persons (Private Law); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
partner [correct]
DEF: A member of a partnership.
CONT: A partner maintains contacts with clients. These contacts include the arrangement of the objectives, scope, and timing of examinations; consultations with clients over important issues; and the review and signing of audit reports. Recruitment of new staff members, professional development programs, establishment of the quality control policies of the firm, and general supervision of staff members are other responsibilities of the partner.
OBS: The members of a partnership share the risks and profits of their business.
French (Comptabilité; Vérification (Comptabilité); Statut des personnes (Droit privé); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
associé [correct, masculine noun]; associée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui met en commun son activité, ses biens ou son industrie dans une société de personnes.
OBS: Dans un cabinet d'expertise comptable, on attribue aux associés qui en font partie différents titres selon la fonction hiérarchique qu'ils occupent. Le terme associé s'emploie aussi pour désigner une personne membre d'une société civile ou commerciale, ce qui permet de dire qu'un actionnaire est un associé.
OBS: Lorsqu'une personne partage sa responsabilité dans une entreprise avec d'autres personnes qui ne sont pas toutes identifiées dans la raison sociale, on écrira, selon le cas : Paul Cantin & Associés; Paul Cantin & Cie; Allard, Bédard, Collin et Associés. (Extrait de la brochure «Les raisons sociales», OLF, 1980, page 14.)
OBS: Associé s'emploie notamment dans la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Verificación (Contabilidad); Estado de las personas (Derecho privado); Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho))
socio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona asociada a otra para algún fin.