English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
mountain chain [correct]; chain of mountains [correct]
DEF: A complex, connected series of several more or less parallel mountain ranges and mountain systems grouped together without regard to similarity of form, structure, and origin, but having a general longitudinal arrangement or well-defined trend.
CONT: ... when two plates carrying continents collide, a mountain chain is created, as both plates are too buoyant for one to be subducted below the other.
CONT: e.g. the Mediterranean mountain chain of southern Europe.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
chaîne de montagnes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système montagneux formé par plissement, disposé en long.
OBS: chaîne de montagnes : terme et définition normalisés par l'Office québécois de la langue française.