English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
assembly range time [correct, standardized]; open time [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... the time interval after application of the adhesive during which successful bonding of substrates can occur.
OBS: assembly range time; open time : terms standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
temps ouvert [correct]; délai de collage [standardized]
DEF: [...] temps qui s'écoule entre le moment où la colle a été étalée et celui où elle a perdu son pouvoir collant.
OBS: délai de collage : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).