English (International Public Law; Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise; International Relations)
advisory opinion [correct]
DEF: Answer to a question put to the International Court of Justice by organs of the United Nations or Specialized Agencies authorized to make such a request.
OBS: Term also used by Revenue Canada, Customs.
OBS: advisory opinion : The International Court of Justice is empowered to render advisory opinions, that is views on any legal question, at the request of the General Assembly of the United Nations, the Security Council or other bodies authorized to do so.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public; Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise; Relations internationales)
avis consultatif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme également utilisé par Revenu Canada, Douanes.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos; Relaciones internacionales)
opinión consultiva [correct, feminine noun]; opinión asesora [correct, feminine noun]; dictamen [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Término utilizado por la Corte Internacional de Justicia (C.I.J.).
OBS: Según el artículo 65 del Estatuto de la Corte Internacional de Justicia, la Corte podrá emitir opiniones consultivas respecto de cualquier cuestión solicitud de cualquier organismo autorizado para ello por la Naciones Unidas.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.