English (War and Peace (International Law))
act of aggression [correct]
CONT: The first use of armed force by a State in contravention of the Charter shall constitute prima facie evidence of an act of aggression although the Security Council may, in conformity with the Charter, conclude that a determination that an act of aggression has been committed would not be justified in the light of other relevant circumstances, including the fact that the acts concerned or their consequences are not of sufficient gravity.
OBS: Definition acceptable to the international community as a whole, and adopted without vote by the General Assembly of the United Nations in December 1974.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
acte d'agression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'emploi de la force armée en violation de la Charte par un Etat agissant le premier constitue la preuve suffisante à première vue d'un acte d'agression, bien que le Conseil de sécurité puisse conclure, conformément à la Charte, qu'établir qu'un acte d'agression a été commis ne serait pas justifié compte tenu des autres circonstances pertinentes, y compris le fait que les actes en cause ou leurs conséquences ne sont pas d'une gravité suffisante.
OBS: Cette définition a été acceptée par l'ensemble de la communauté internationale et adoptée sans vote par l'Assemblée générale des Nations Unies en décembre 1974.