English (International Public Law)
advisory jurisdiction [correct]; advisory competence [correct]
CONT: advisory jurisdiction. Under the Charter of the United Nations, the General Assembly and the Security Council are entitled to request the International Court of Justice to give an advisory opinion on any legal question.
French (Droit international public)
compétence consultative [correct]
DEF: Pouvoir conféré à un organe juridictionnel, spécialement à la Cour internationale de justice (...) de donner sur une question juridique, à la demande de tout organe qualifié à cet effet, un avis, sans effet obligatoire, destiné à éclairer l'organe qui l'a sollicité.