English (International Public Law)
minority protection [correct]; protection of minorities [correct]
CONT: Minority protection is concerned with the international protection of certain groups of nationals from discriminatory treatment by their own state authorities. The minority in question might be based on language, religion, ethnic or national origin.
OBS: The right of minorities to their own culture, religion and language is mentioned in the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights adopted by the General Assembly of the United Nations in 1966. However, generally speaking, this notion has now been replaced by the concept of "elimination of racial discrimination" and more generally the "protection of human rights for all people without distinction as to race, sex, language or religion. "
French (Droit international public)
protection des minorités [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance que les traités de paix de 1919 et 1920, certains traités complémentaires et d'autres actes internationaux postérieurs ont donnée, dans certains États, aux ressortissants de ces États qui diffèrent de la majorité de la population par la race, la langue ou la religion, quant à la jouissance et à l'exercice de certains droits essentiels et à la conservation de leur caractère propre, avec la garantie de la Société des Nations.