English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
audit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A systematic, independent, documented process for obtaining records, statements of fact or other relevant information and assessing them objectively to determine the extent to which specified requirements are fulfilled.
OBS: Whilst "audit" applies to management systems, the term "assessment" applies to conformity assessment bodies [and can also be used in a more general sense].
OBS: audit: conformity assessment term relating to selection and determination.
OBS: audit: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
audit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus systématique, indépendant et documenté, permettant d'obtenir des enregistrements, des énoncés de faits ou d'autres informations pertinentes, et de les évaluer de manière objective pour déterminer dans quelle mesure les exigences spécifiées sont respectées.
OBS: Alors que le terme «audit» s'applique aux systèmes de management [c.-à-d. aux systèmes de gestion, le terme] «évaluation» s'applique aux organismes d'évaluation de la conformité et s'utilise aussi d'une façon plus générale.
OBS: audit : terme d'évaluation de la conformité relatif à la sélection et à la détermination.
OBS: audit : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).