English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
experimental perturbation study [correct]
CONT: Sanders and other(1980) provided a very comprehensive review of the role of applied ecology in environmental impact assessment. Four general areas were discussed in detail : field monitoring, experimental perturbation studies, laboratory studies, and analytical methods. Considerable attention was given to the need for statistical rigour in the design of baseline and monitoring studies.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
étude expérimentale des perturbations [feminine noun]
CONT: Sanders et al., (1980) ont fait un examen complet du rôle de l'écologie appliquée dans le processus d'évaluation. Ils ont analysé quatre domaines généraux, à savoir la surveillance sur les lieux, les études expérimentales des perturbations, les études en laboratoire et les méthodes analytiques. Une attention particulière a été accordée à la nécessité d'avoir recours à des statistiques sérieuses au cours de la préparation des études préliminaires et de surveillance.