English (Archaeology)
site assessment [correct]; site evaluation [correct]
DEF: The process that includes a general archaeological potential evaluation, a preliminary assessment of the hull' s structural integrity, an examination of the debris field extents and depth, a visual reconnaissance of interior spaces and a baseline study of the site's marine environment.
French (Archéologie)
évaluation de site [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus comprenant une évaluation générale du potentiel archéologique, une évaluation préliminaire de l'intégrité structurale de la coque, un examen de l'étendue et de la profondeur du champ de débris, une exploration visuelle des espaces intérieurs et une étude préliminaire de l'environnement marin du site.