English (Taxation; Urban Planning)
taxation [correct]; municipal taxation [correct]; assessment [see observation]
DEF: The act of laying or imposing a tax or taxes.
OBS: for "assessment" :"Assessment" is popularly used as a synonym for "taxation" in general, the authoritative imposition of a rate or duty to be paid, but in its technical signification it is only taxation for a special purpose or local improvement... as distinguished from general taxation.
French (Fiscalité; Aménagement urbain)
imposition [correct, feminine noun]; imposition municipale [correct, feminine noun]; taxation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le fait d'imposer une contribution.
OBS: L'imposition de la propriété suppose l'évaluation de la propriété, la fixation de l'impôt et sa perception. S'il est vrai que les termes «imposition» et «taxation» sont à peu près synonymes, il est toutefois plus juste de parler d' «imposition municipale» que de «taxation municipale» étant donné que, dans ce contexte, le terme «taxe» ne s'applique qu'à certains prélèvements contre des services ou améliorations locales qui sont d'ailleurs perçus comme des suppléments d'impôts.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Planificación urbana)
tributación [correct, feminine noun]; imposición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La recaudación de dinero, de las personas y de las instituciones, por parte del gobierno, para pagar los bienes y los servicios que proporciona el Estado.