English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Biotechnology)
laboratory study [correct]
CONT: Sanders and others(1980) provided a very comprehensive review of the role of applied ecology in environmental impact assessment. Four general areas were discussed in detail : field monitoring, experimental perturbation studies, laboratory studies, and analytical methods. Considerable attention was given to the need for statistical rigour in the design of baseline and monitoring studies.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Biotechnologie)
étude en laboratoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sanders et al., (1980) ont fait un examen complet du rôle de l'écologie appliquée dans le processus d'évaluation. Ils ont analysé quatre domaines généraux, à savoir la surveillance sur les lieux, les études expérimentales des perturbations, les études en laboratoire et les méthodes analytiques. Une attention particulière a été accordée à la nécessité d'avoir recours à des statistiques sérieuses au cours de la préparation des études préliminaires et de surveillance.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Biotecnología)
estudio en laboratorio [correct, masculine noun]