English (Investment)
municipal security [correct]
CONT: Like federal and provincial debt, Canadian municipal securities are obligations contracted on the general credit of a municipality and are in no way specifically secured by any municipal assets.
French (Investissements et placements)
titre municipal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout comme les titres d'emprunt fédéraux et provinciaux, les titres municipaux canadiens constituent des obligations qui ont été contractées en engageant le crédit général d'une municipalité et ne sont en aucune façon garantis par des biens quelconques.