English (Investment; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Business and Administrative Documents)
finance paper [correct]; acceptance paper [correct]; financial paper [correct]; finance company paper [correct]
CONT: Finance Company Paper. Finance companies were the first to issue paper and become regular borrowers in the market. In some cases, the paper is secured by specific assets such as installment obligations of the companies’ customers; in other cases the backing is the general credit of the issuer. Paper usually is issued through investment dealers as required by investors, often with terms negotiable.
French (Investissements et placements; Effets de commerce (Droit); Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
papier de société de crédit [correct, masculine noun]; papier de sociétés de financement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Titre de créance à court terme négociable, émis par une société de crédit sous la forme d'un billet à ordre, qui peut être garanti par une sureté constituée sur un bien appartenant à l'émetteur.