English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting; Federal Administration)
significant deficiency [correct]
OBS: The Office [of the Auditor General of Canada] considers a significant deficiency to be a major weakness that could prevent [a Crown] corporation from having reasonable assurance that its assets are safeguarded and controlled, its resources are managed economically and efficiently, and its operations are carried out effectively.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique; Administration fédérale)
défaut grave [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le Bureau [du vérificateur général du Canada] considère un défaut grave comme étant une faiblesse majeure qui pourrait empêcher [une] société d'État d'avoir l'assurance raisonnable que ses actifs sont protégés et contrôlés, que ses ressources sont gérées de façon économique et efficiente et que ses opérations se déroulent efficacement.