English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
general gift [correct]
CONT: A general gift may be a gift of all the testator's assets, such as "all my property"; or a gift of all the testator's assets of a particular nature, such as "all my realty"; or a gift of the testator's residuary estate, or of his residue of a particular nature, such as "all my property remaining after the payment of my legacies, "or "all my personal property remaining after the payment of any legacies. "The characteristic of all general gifts is that no particular item of the specified property is identified.(Mellows, "The Law of Succession, "4th ed., 1983, p. 143)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
legs général [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: legs général : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).