English (Auditing (Accounting))
audit advisory committee [correct]
CONT: Audit Advisory Committees. Senior internal advisory bodies, independent of the on-going audit. Members provide the Assistant Auditor General and the Principal in charge of the comprehensive audit or government-wide study with advice as the audit proceeds from the planning to the reporting phase.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
comité consultatif d'audit [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; comité consultatif de vérification [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: comité consultatif d'audit : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).