English (Education Theory and Methods)
buzz session [correct]
DEF: In a buzz session the audience is divided into small groups for a limited period of time. Each group member is asked to contribute his or her ideas or thoughts. Buzz sessions can be used to develop questions for a speaker or panel, offer ideas regarding how to address an issue in the future, or react to the information that has been presented in the session. Buzz groups can be used in general sessions or concurrent sessions.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
échange en essaim [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit de mini-échanges en équipes (group discussion) à l'intérieur d'un groupe.
OBS: d'après l'onomatopée du buzz anglais.