English (Personnel Management (General); Federal Administration)
monitoring activity [correct]
CONT: Departments in accordance with the policies, directives and standards of the Office of the Comptroller General, are responsible for :... auditing the adequacy of their personnel management controls and monitoring activities.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
méthode de surveillance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Conformément aux politiques, directives et normes du Bureau du Contrôleur général les ministères doivent : [...] vérifier la pertinence de leurs contrôles du système de gestion du personnel et de leurs méthodes de surveillance.
OBS: Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Ressources humaines.