English (Federal Administration; Translation (General))
under the broad authority of [correct]
CONT: The Treasury Board Secretariat is the administrative arm of the Treasury Board. The Secretariat operates under the broad authority of Sections 5-13 of the Financial Administration Act, as well as other Acts, and supports the Treasury Board as the general manager and employer of the Public Service.
French (Administration fédérale; Traduction (Généralités))
en vertu des pouvoirs généraux conférés
CONT: Le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor est l'organe administratif du Conseil du Trésor. Le Secrétariat fonctionne en vertu des pouvoirs généraux conférés par les articles 5 à 13 de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques (auparavant la Loi sur l'administration financière) ainsi que d'autres lois; il seconde le Conseil du Trésor en tant que gestionnaire général et employeur de la fonction publique.