English (Military (General); Military Administration)
formation audit [officially approved]
OBS: An audit of one or more aspects of activities, other than activities which are uniquely military, for which a formation commander or NDHQ authority is directly responsible. Formation audits are performed by base internal auditors who report to formation commanders(CFAO 201-7 refers), or by internal auditors who report to NDHQ Director General Audit. The necessary work is done either at the formation or at NDHQ. [2-2) AL 12/77)
French (Militaire (Généralités); Administration militaire)
vérification de formation [officially approved]
OBS: Ce mode de vérification consiste à vérifier un ou de nombreux aspects des activités d'une formation, autres que celles à vocation exclusivement militaire, pour lesquelles un commandant de formation ou une autorité compétente du QGDN est directement responsable. Les vérifications de formation sont effectuées par les vérificateurs internes de la base qui en font rapport aux commandants de formation (voir l'OAFC 201-7), ou par des vérificateurs internes qui rendent compte de leurs travaux au QGDN Directeur général - Vérification comptable. Le travail nécessaire est effectué soit au niveau de la formation ou au QGDN. [2-2)Mod. 12/77)