English (Internet and Telematics)
authority [correct]
DEF: The ability of a page or domain to rank well in search engines.
CONT: Five large factors associated with site and page authority are link equity, site age, traffic trends, site history, and publishing unique original quality content.
CONT: Sites may be considered topical authorities or general authorities. ... Topical authorities are sites which are well trusted and well cited by experts within their topical community.
PHR: General, link, page, site, topical authority.
PHR: Authority page, site.
French (Internet et télématique)
autorité [feminine noun]; référence [feminine noun]