English (Electric Motors)
alternating current motor [correct]; AC motor [correct]; alternating-current motor [correct]
DEF: An electrical machine that converts alternating-current (AC) electric energy to mechanical energy.
CONT: Alternating-current motors are widely used because of the general availability of AC electric power and because they can be readily built with a variety of characteristics and in a large range of sizes, from a few watts to many thousands of kilowatts. They can be broadly classified into three groups—induction motors, synchronous motors, and AC series motors...
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à courant alternatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine qui transforme l'énergie électrique en énergie mécanique.
OBS: Plusieurs types de moteurs à courant alternatif existent. Ils se différencient par leurs fonctionnements (universels, asynchrones, synchrones), leurs tensions d'alimentation, leurs vitesses de rotation, leurs puissances, etc.