English (Public Administration (General); General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
streamlining of business processes [correct]
CONT: The branch continues the work begun by the former Office of the Comptroller General to implement a comprehensive Financial Information Strategy(FIS) for the government. With the streamlining of business processes and the application of modern technology, FIS will improve the availability of relevant and timely financial information across government.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
rationalisation des méthodes administratives [feminine noun]
CONT: La direction poursuit la mise en application entreprise par l'ancien bureau du contrôleur général (BCG), d'une stratégie d'information financière approfondie (SIF) pour l'administration fédérale. Grâce à la rationalisation des méthodes administratives et à l'application de technologies de pointe, la SIF améliore l'accès à des renseignements financiers pertinents et à jour à travers toute l'administration fédérale.