English (Maritime Law)
declare general average [correct]
CONT: Common among these are stranding, fire and collision that are the most common causes of the need to declare general average. These sums are payable in addition to the insured value of the goods should they become a total loss during the continuation of the voyage and before reaching final destination on the alternate vessel.
French (Droit maritime)
déclarer en avarie commune