English (Insurance; Transportation Insurance)
suing and labouring clause
OBS: General average losses, contributions and salvage charges, as well as expenses incurred for the purpose of averting or diminishing any loss not covered by the contract, are not recoverable under the suing and labouring clause.
French (Assurances; Assurance transport)
clause des mesures conservatoires et préventives
OBS: La clause des mesures conservatoires et préventives ne couvre pas les pertes par avarie commune, les contributions aux avaries communes, les frais de sauvetage ni les frais engagés pour éviter ou minimiser des pertes ou dommages non couvertes par le contrat.