English (Stock Exchange)
technical indicator [correct]
CONT: A technical indicator is a series of data points that are derived by applying a formula to the price data of a security. Price data includes any combination of the open, high, low or close over a period of time. Some indicators may use only the closing prices, while others incorporate volume and open interest into their formulas. The price data is entered into the formula and a data point is produced. For example, the average of 3 closing prices is one data point ((41+43+43) / 3 = 42.33) ... A series of data points over a period of time is required to create valid reference points to enable analysis. By creating a time series of data points, a comparison can be made between present and past levels. For analysis purposes, technical indicators are usually shown in a graphical form above or below a security’s price chart. Once shown in graphical form, an indicator can then be compared with the corresponding price chart of the security.
CONT: Technical indicators look to predict the future price levels, or simply the general price direction, of a security by looking at past patterns. Examples of common technical indicators include the relative strength index, the money flow index, stochastics, the MACD [moving average convergence divergence] and the bollinger bands.
French (Bourse)
indicateur technique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un indicateur technique est une série de points utilisée pour analyser les titres boursiers dans le but de prédire l'évolution des cours. L’indicateur est une formule mathématique qui utilise le prix et/ou le volume d'un titre sur une période donnée pour mettre en évidence et exploiter des situations de marché. Ils mesurent la vitesse et la qualité du mouvement des prix et servent à identifier : les situations d’excès à la hausse et à la baisse par des niveaux de surachat ou de survente; l’essoufflement de la tendance en cours grâce aux divergences [et] la dynamique du marché grâce aux indicateurs de suivi de tendance.