English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology)
psychiatric patient [correct]; psychiatry patient [correct]
CONT: In general, psychiatric treatments have improved significantly over the past several decades, beginning with the advent of modern psychiatric medications. In the past, psychiatric patients were often hospitalized for six months or more, with a significant number of cases involving hospitalization for many years. Today, most psychiatric patients are managed as outpatients. If hospitalization is required, the average hospital stay is around two to three weeks, with only a small number of cases involving long-term in-patient care.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique)
patient traité en psychiatrie [correct, masculine noun]; patient psychiatrique [correct, masculine noun]