English (Maritime Law)
customs of the sea [correct, plural]; maritime customs [correct, plural]
CONT: General average is governed by conventional maritime rules and customs at the place and time of concluding the contract.
OBS: customs of the sea; maritime customs: terms usually used in plural in this context.
French (Droit maritime)
usages maritimes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les dispositions relatives aux avaries communes sont celles admises par les règles et les usages maritimes conventionnels [...]
OBS: usages maritimes : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.