English (Artificial Intelligence; Information Processing (Informatics))
pulse transmission system [correct]
CONT: The representation of a general pulse transmission system is given in Figure 8. 1. Here, the information input to the system is encoded in some sense.... This encoded signal drives the modulator, which maps the pulse sequence into an analog wave suitable for transmission over the channel.... At the receiving end, the demodulator maps the received analog waveform into a pulse sequence that is a "best guess" of the sequence transmitted. The decoder operates on the binary sequence to extract the information originally impressed on the encoder. The overall objective is to transfer the information from the input to the output within some a priori specified low error rate, where the error rate is the average number of disagreements per unit of time between the inputs and the outputs.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
système de transmission d'impulsions [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Système de traitement de l'information par transmission d'impulsions.