English (Pricing Theory; National Accounting)
average price level
CONT: High inflation makes it hard for firms and individuals to distinguish changes in relative prices of particular items from general changes in the average price level, so price signals become blurred.
French (Théorie des prix; Comptabilité nationale)
niveau moyen des prix [masculine noun]
CONT: En cas de forte inflation, entreprises et particuliers ont du mal à opérer la distinction entre la modification des prix relatifs et des variations générales au niveau moyen des prix, de sorte que les signaux émis par les prix se brouillent.
Spanish (Teoría de fijación de precios; Contabilidad nacional)
nivel de precios promedio [correct, masculine noun]; nivel medio de precios [masculine noun]
DEF: Nivel general de precios de bienes y servicios en el conjunto de la economía como un todo.