English (Maritime Law; Transportation Insurance)
general average loss [correct]
DEF: ... a loss reasonably, proximately and directly caused by or consequential on a General Average act ...
CONT: Such expenses, when properly incurred, may be recovered as particular charges or as a general average loss, according to the circumstances under which they were incurred.
OBS: There is a General Average act when and only when any extraordinary sacrifice or expenditure is reasonably and intentionally made or incurred for the common safety in time of peril for the purpose of preserving from peril the property.
French (Droit maritime; Assurance transport)
perte d'avarie commune [correct, feminine noun]