English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
ground deicing [correct]; ground de‑icing [correct]
CONT: Ground deicing of aircraft is commonly performed in both commercial and general aviation. The fluids used in this operation are called deicing or anti-icing fluids.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
dégivrage au sol [correct, masculine noun]