English (Flights (Air Transport); Air Transport Personnel and Services)
general aviation [correct, standardized, officially approved]; GA [correct, standardized]
DEF: All civil aviation operations other than scheduled air services and non-scheduled air transport operations for remuneration or hire.
OBS: general aviation; GA : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: general aviation : designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
aviation générale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; GA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Activités de l'aviation civile autres que les services aériens réguliers et les transports aériens non réguliers effectués contre rémunération ou en vertu d'un contrat de location.
OBS: GA : acronyme qui provient de l'anglais «general aviation».
OBS: aviation générale; GA : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: aviation générale : désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
aviación general [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Todas las operaciones de aviación civil que no sean servicios aéreos regulares ni operaciones no regulares de transporte aéreo por remuneración o arrendamiento.
OBS: aviación general: designación y definición aceptadas oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).