English (Aircraft Systems)
electromagnetic-type deicing [correct]
CONT: Electromagnetic-type deicing is another example of a NASA-developed technology that will soon be important to the utility of small single engine aircraft. Electromagnetic techniques provide deicing systems that are light-weight, relatively low-cost and require relatively low power for actuation. Deicing systems currently available are either too expensive for small business and personal transportation aircraft, or are not built to maintain natural laminar flow. The development of a NLF compatible, electromagnetic deicing system will be a significant step in making general aviation travel safer and more dependable.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
dégivrage électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le système de Lockheed permettrait de supprimer la glace en créant des ondes qui la sépareraient des revêtements externes de l'avion. Il consiste en une série de bobines électromagnétiques situées sous ce revêtement et provoquant des ondes mouvantes.