English (Military Strategy)
general purpose support [correct]
CONT: The air forces will provide general purpose support to the land forces with three tactical aviation squadrons located in Edmonton, Petawawa, and Valcartier; a training squadron in Gagetown; one multi-role squadron in Ottawa; and two reserve aviation wings in Toronto and Montreal.
French (Stratégie militaire)
appui tactique polyvalent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les forces aériennes fourniront aux forces terrestres un appui tactique polyvalent au moyen de trois escadrons basés à Edmonton, à Petawawa et à Valcartier, d'une unité d'entraînement à Gagetown, d'un escadron multirôle à Ottawa et de deux escadres d'aviation de réserve basées l'une à Toronto, l'autre à Montréal.