English (Legal System; Rights and Freedoms)
general principle of law [correct]; general legal principle [correct]
CONT: ... the equality of all persons regardless of sex, race, religion, or ethnic background has become a "general principle of law. "
OBS: general legal principle: terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Théorie du droit; Droits et libertés)
principe général de droit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: ... l'égalité de toutes les personnes sans égard au sexe, à la race, à la religion ou à l'horizon ethnique constitue maintenant un «principe général de droit».
OBS: principe général de droit : terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Régimen jurídico; Derechos y Libertades)
principio general del derecho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: principios generales del derecho: Principios de derecho natural consistentes en un conjunto de verdades jurídicas establecidas universalmente por la recta razón (doctrina iusnaturalista).
OBS: principio general del derecho: designación utilizada generalmente en plural.
OBS: principio general del derecho: terminología relacionada con el proceso de establecimiento del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).