English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
hypothetical development scenario [correct]
CONT: To provide a mechanism whereby discussions at the workshop could advance from a general level to the specific, hypothetical development scenarios were described in the background material circulated to all participants.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
scénario hypothétique [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des scénarios.
OBS: scénarios (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).