English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution)
intruding noise [correct]
CONT: Further, the audibility of an intruding noise also depends on the existing interior background sound level. As a general rule, if the intruding noise can be reduced to approximately 5 dB [decibels] below the existing background noise level, it will likely not be cause for complaint.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit)
bruit gênant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si vous estimez subir, de la part de votre voisinage, un bruit gênant par sa durée, son intensité ou sa répétitivité, vous devez avant tout identifier la source sonore (nature, localisation, heures).