English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
general bequest [correct]
CONT: A general bequest is a gift of the testator's personal property described in general terms, as of "all my personal estate. "["Jarman on Wills, "8th ed., 1951, p. 1016].
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
legs général de biens personnels [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; legs général [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: «Legs général» est la forme elliptique de «legs général de biens personnels».
OBS: legs général de biens personnels; legs général : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).