English (Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
charitable bequest [correct]
CONT: A bequest is charitable if its aims and accomplishments are of religious, educational, political, or general social interest to mankind and if the ultimate recipients constitute either the community as a whole or an unascertainable and indefinite portion thereof.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
legs caritatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Legs dont les buts sont d'un intérêt religieux, éducationnel, politique ou social et dont le bénéficiaire est la communauté entière ou une partie déterminée de celle-ci.