English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
demonstrative bequest [correct]; demonstrative legacy [correct]; demonstrative gift [correct]
DEF: A testamentary gift which, by its terms, must be paid from a specific fund; e. g. bequest of one thousand dollars to be paid from testator's shares of stock in X Corporation. Hence, it is partly a general bequest and partly a specific bequest.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 389)
CONT: A legacy which is in its nature general, and which is directed to be satisfied out of a specific fund or part of the testator’s property. (Sheard, Hull and Fitzpatrick, p. 177)
CONT: "Demonstrative gift" in will is legacy of quantity payable out of particular fund.... (Words and Phrases/U.S., v. 12, p. 55)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
legs démonstratif de biens personnels [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; legs démonstratif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: legs démonstratif de biens personnels; legs démonstratif : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).