English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
doctrine of consideration [correct]
CONT: In English law, a promise is not, as a general rule, binding as a contract unless it is either made under seal or supported by some "consideration". The purpose of the doctrine of consideration is to put some legal limit on the enforceability of agreements even where they are intended to be legally binding and are not vitiated by some factor such as mistake, misrepresentation, duress or illegality.... The present position therefore is that English law limits the enforceability of agreements not under seal by reference to a complex and multifarious body of rules known as "the doctrine of consideration. "(Chitty on Contracts, 26th ed., 1989, Vol I, pp. 105-106).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine de la contrepartie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine de la contrepartie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).