English (Social Organization; Urban Studies)
rural-urban continuum [correct]
OBS: ... a term used in recognition of the fact that in general there is rarely, either physically or socially, a sharp division, a clearly marked boundary, between the two, with one part of the population wholly urban, the other wholly rural.
French (Organisation sociale; Urbanisme)
continuum rural-urbain [correct, masculine noun]