English (Artificial Intelligence)
upper boundary [correct]
OBS: ... this description is contained in the version space since it is more general than the S boundary set and more specific than the G boundary set of the version space.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
contour supérieur [correct, masculine noun]; borne supérieure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contour inférieur d'un espace de versions bien formé V est l'ensemble de ses descriptions minimales; son contour supérieur est l'ensemble de ses descriptions maximales.