English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
elevated stream [correct]
CONT: Elevated streams are particularly useful and effective when operated on large open-type fires. A good general rule is that you have written off the building(or portion) when you initiate elevated stream operations and you are essentially in a defensive mode. Ground crews should be advised before elevated streams go into operation.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
jet surélevé [correct, masculine noun]; jet d'eau surélevé [masculine noun]