English (Civil Engineering)
heavy construction [correct]; heavy engineering construction
CONT: Heavy construction contractors. Big earthmoving jobs are handled by heavy construction contractors in building foundations, dams, and tunnels.
CONT: Construction industry.... Industry structure. According to the work they do, contractors are classified as highway, heavy construction, general building(including home builders as a subdivision), and special trade contractors.
French (Génie civil)
construction lourde [feminine noun]; grands travaux de génie civil [masculine noun, plural]