English (Government Accounting; Finance)
burden of cost [correct]
CONT: Transport Canada will continue to increase the amount of cost recovered from specific users of its services, so that the burden of cost on the general taxpayer for these services will be reduced.
French (Comptabilité publique; Finances)
fardeau du coût [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Transports Canada continuera à augmenter les sommes recouvrées auprès des usagers de ses services afin de réduire le fardeau du coût de ces services pour les contribuables en général.