English (Writing Styles; Printing Processes - Various; Applied Arts (General))
chop engraving [correct]; chinese chop engraving [correct]
CONT: In China, from ancient times to the present, from official government business to private affairs, no matter how important or trivial, your chop affixes your credit and your promise. After signing your name, your chop is still required for a document to be legally binding. Name chops are used by Chinese calligraphers and painters. Artists follow the custom of stamping their works with the name chops to "sign" them and as proof of authenticity. Name chops are engraved by hand. It combines the beauty of written characters and line drawings. The most common materials for making chops are copper for the general population, and jade, for the emperor and nobility.
French (Techniques d'écriture; Procédés d'impression divers; Arts appliqués (Généralités))
sceau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En Chine, depuis l'antiquité, des affaires officielles aux affaires privées, le sceau représente le crédit et l'engagement. Après signature, le sceau doit être apposé pour qu'un document devienne légal. Le sceau est utilisé par les calligraphes et les peintres chinois qui impriment leur sceau sur leurs œuvres en guise de signature et de preuve d'authenticité. Gravés à la main, les sceaux combinent la beauté des caractères chinois avec la finesse du dessin. Les matériaux les plus souvent utilisés sont le bronze et le jade, ce dernier étant réservé à l'empereur et à la noblesse.