English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
general partnership [correct]; partnership [correct]; ordinary partnership [correct]
DEF: Association of two or more people carrying on a business with the goal of earning a profit.
OBS: Strictly speaking, the term "partnership" is a general term referring to the relationship between persons carrying on a business. However, in usage, it has become a synonym of "general partnership".
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société en nom collectif [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise dans laquelle plusieurs personnes (les associés) conviennent de mettre en commun des biens, leur crédit ou leur industrie en vue de partager les bénéfices qui pourront en résulter.
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho))
sociedad colectiva [correct, feminine noun]; sociedad regular colectiva [correct, feminine noun]; sociedad de nombre colectivo [feminine noun]
DEF: Sociedad mercantil en la que los socios responden personal, ilimitada y solidariamente de la masa social, y se comprometen a participar en la proporción establecida en el disfrute de derechos y en el cumplimiento de obligaciones.
OBS: sociedad colectiva; sociedad regular colectiva: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.