English (Industrial Design; Copyright)
industrial design right [correct]
DEF: In general, it is the exclusive right to use a design. More precisely, it is the exclusive right to make, import for trade or business, rent or sell or expose for sale or rent in Canada, any article in respect of which the design is registered and to which the design is applied.
OBS: In the UK there are two types of industrial design right; registered design right and unregistered design right. Both of these are regulated by statute but are not necessarily exclusive.
French (Dessin industriel; Droits d'auteur)
droit sur un dessin industriel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: De façon générale, c'est le droit exclusif d'utiliser le dessin. Plus précisément, c'est le droit exclusif de fabriquer, d'importer à des fins commerciales, de louer, de vendre ou d'exposer en vue de la vente ou de la location au Canada un article à l'égard duquel le dessin est enregistré ou auquel le dessin est appliqué.