English (Rules of Court; Rights and Freedoms)
contested proceedings [correct, plural]; contested proceeding [correct]
CONT: With contested proceedings, the results of which are made public, the [Competition] Bureau builds on jurisprudence, achieves general and specific deterrence, and identifies areas that need to be addressed in order to improve efforts to educate the business community and increase compliance.
OBS: Proceeding(s). In reference to the business done by tribunals of all kinds, the proceeding and the proceedings are interchangeable. And both are so common that it would be impossible to brand either one as inferior.
French (Règles de procédure; Droits et libertés)
procédure contestée [correct, feminine noun]; instance contestée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il décide d'opter pour une procédure contestée, dont l'issue est rendue publique, le Bureau [de la concurrence] se trouve à alimenter la jurisprudence, crée un effet dissuasif d'une façon à la fois générale et ponctuelle, et détermine où il faut accentuer les efforts d'éducation des entreprises, afin que la loi soit davantage respectée.