English (Econometrics; Economic Conditions and Forecasting; Foreign Trade)
leading indicator [correct]; leader [correct]
DEF: An indicator that anticipates the ups and downs of the business cycle, reaching peaks and troughs anywhere from 1 to 12 months ahead of general economic activity.
French (Économétrie; Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Commerce extérieur)
indicateur avancé [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur précurseur [correct, masculine noun]; avertisseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice chiffré retraçant l'évolution d'une grandeur économique ou financière particulièrement significative pour la conduite de la politique économique générale et l'appréciation de ses résultats.
Spanish (Econometría; Previsiones y condiciones económicas; Comercio exterior)
indicador adelantado [correct, masculine noun]; indicador anticipado [correct, masculine noun]