English (Banking)
particular performance obligation
CONT: Transaction-related contingencies relate to the ongoing business activities of a counterparty, where the risk of loss to the reporting institution depends on the likelihood of a future event that is independent of the creditworthiness of the counterparty. Essentially, transaction-related contingencies are guarantees that support particular performance obligations rather than supporting customers’ general financial obligations. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
obligation particulière d'exécution [feminine noun]
CONT: Les engagements de garantie liés à des transactions concernent les activités commerciales courantes d'une contrepartie, lorsque le risque de perte pour l'institution déclarante dépend de la vraisemblance d'un événement futur indépendant de la solvabilité de la contrepartie. Essentiellement, les engagements de garantie liés à des transactions sont des garanties qui soutiennent des obligations particulières d'exécution plutôt que des obligations financières générales de clients. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].