English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
optional money
OBS: when money is not certified as legal tender, we can call it "--<.--enjoys general acceptability of it is full-bodied or convertible into legal tender money.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie de fait
OBS: les monnaies sont de droit ou de fait. (...) La -- est celle qui est promue à cette fonction par le public. // Les billets sont, tantôt monnaies de droit (...) tantôt --. [p.31]