English (Insurance)
basic limits [correct]
CONT: In liability insurance(auto and general), it is customary to quote premiums for certain minimum amounts of liability. We call these "basic limits".
French (Assurances)
montant de base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En assurance de responsabilité (automobile en particulier), on a coutume de calculer la prime correspondant à un montant défini d'assurance, qu'on appelle montant de base.