English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
underlying currency [correct]
CONT: In general, call options premiums will tend to rise with an increase in the value of the underlying currency; call options premiums will, however, tend to decline if the underlying spot price is stable or declining.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
devise faisant l'objet de l'option [correct, feminine noun]; devise sous option [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: En général, la prime d'une option d'achat tend à augmenter lorsque la valeur de la devise sous option augmente; la prime d'une option d'achat tend à baisser lorsque le cours de la devise sous option reste stable ou baisse.