English (Biotechnology; Immunology)
anti-fertility vaccine [correct]
CONT: Although the aim of the national and international public sector is to conduct research in the general interest of the public, the perception of what exactly is the public interest is controversial. In this Monitor issue, two, both financed by the private and the public sector, endeavours are discussed : the development of anti-fertility vaccines and the Human Genome project. Although she agrees that women are in need of safe and more convenient contraceptive methods, Ute Sprenger states that anti-fertility vaccines jeopardize the health of women and make them dependent on the provider of the vaccine instead of increasing their autonomy over their own fertility. Many share this opinion, as illustrated by the recent call of more than 400 women's health groups from 40 different countries to end anti-fertility vaccine research. Whether the voice of these groups will be taken seriously is doubtful, since many scientists are likely to envisage the problems related to the vaccine only as temporarily and of a technical nature.
French (Biotechnologie; Immunologie)
vaccin antifécondité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La vaccination contre la grossesse peut-elle devenir une méthode contraceptive? Outre les effets secondaires encore mal connus, les vaccins antifécondité présentent le double inconvénient de négliger la volonté et la sécurité des femmes. D'où une vive controverse.