English (Law of Trusts (common law); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Property Law (common law))
power to invest [correct]; power of investment [correct]
CONT: Trust instruments are commonly over-long; the power of investment may be succinctly stated, but a power to delegate and a power to omit to exercise a power should be included.
CONT: The trustees, in exercising their power to invest or apply capital money, shall(a) so far as practicable, consult the tenant for life; and(b) so far as consistent with the general interest of the settlement, give effect to his wishes.
French (Droit des fiducies (common law); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
pouvoir d'investir [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir d'investissement [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir de placer [masculine noun]; pouvoir de placement [masculine noun]
CONT: Pouvoir d'investir [...] Le curateur public peut placer les sommes qu'il détient, autres que les sommes assujetties à une fiducie explicite ou à une directive pour leur investissement, dans un fonds commun établi et maintenu en vertu du présent article.
CONT: Le pouvoir d'investissement d'une société de bienfaisance est habituellement prévu dans les lettres patentes de la société.