English (Transportation Law; Pricing (Air Transport); Tort Law (common law))
fare-paying passenger [correct]
CONT: In its heydey the regime of occupancy duties was extended even to motorcars and other conveyances.... In the operation of the vehicle... the driver must observe the general standard of reasonable care for gratuitous and fare-paying passenger alike.
OBS: fare-paying passenger: Par opposition à "gratuitous passenger".
French (Droit des transports; Tarification (Transport aérien); Droit des délits (common law))
passager payant [correct, masculine noun]