English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
principle [correct]
CONT: A principle of law is a statement in general terms applicable to a large, and frequently uncertain, range of circumstances, such as : an employer must take reasonable care and precautions for the safety of his employees....(Walker, 3rd ed., 1982, Vol. 1, p. 30).
OBS: Principles have a dimension that rules do not - the dimension of weight or importance. When principles intersect (the policy of protecting automobile consumers intersecting with principles of freedom of contract, for example). one who must resolve the conflict has to take into account the relative weight of each. (It is an integral part of the concept of a principle that it has this dimension, that it makes sense to ask how important or how weighty it is. Rules do not have this dimension. We cannot say that one rule is more important than another within the system of rules, so that when two rules conflict one supersedes the other by virtue of its greater weight. If two rules conflict, one of them cannot be a valid rule. (Dworkin, 1977, pp. 26-7).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
principe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: principe : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).