English (Cost of Living; Economic Conditions and Forecasting; Economic Fluctuations)
general inflation [correct]
CONT: The health care landscape is changing like the scenery outside a speeding car. Governments have been cutting back on spending, passing more health care costs to the private sector. These costs have been rising faster than general inflation. While there is no indication that governments are prepared to totally abandon the concept of social medicine and move to the US system or to the two-tier British model, there is also no indication that the changes are over.
French (Coût de la vie; Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Fluctuations économiques)
inflation générale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le paysage des soins de santé est en train de changer à une allure vertigineuse. Les gouvernements ont réduit leurs dépenses, refilant ainsi au secteur privé de plus en plus de coûts liés aux soins de santé. Ces coûts ont grimpé plus rapidement que l'inflation générale. Bien qu'il n'y ait aucune indication que les gouvernements soient prêts à abandonner complètement le concept de médecine sociale pour s'aligner sur le système américain ou sur le modèle britannique d'une médecine à deux niveaux, rien ne laisse croire non plus que l'ère des changements soit terminée. En fait, nous envisageons pour longtemps encore des coupures et des rationalisations de la part des gouvernements.