English (Perinatal Period)
critically ill newborn [correct]
CONT: The NICU [neonatal intensive care unit] at Sir Mortimer B. Davis-Jewish General Hospital, Montreal, is a referral centre for critically ill newborns.
French (Périnatalité)
nouveau-né dangereusement malade [masculine noun]
CONT: Centre de référence pour nouveau-nés dangereusement malades.