English (Cardiovascular System; Telecommunications; Informatics)
telecardiology [correct]
CONT: Telecardiology allows for the remote specialist interpretation of electrocardiographic recordings via telephone transmission. It has the potential to change the way cardiac care is being delivered in the primary care setting. This review discusses the current status of cardiac care in the community, and highlights how telecardiology can help support general practitioners in the diagnosis and management of acute and chronic cardiac disease, as well as provide the potential for screening opportunities in particular patients at risk.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire; Télécommunications; Informatique)
télécardiologie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart se sentent mieux suivis médicalement grâce à la télécardiologie et acceptent cette surveillance à distance.