English (Finance; Public Administration (General))
cut in education spending; education spending cut
CONT: "In general, participants did not want to see cuts in health and education spending. Many said, however, they would be willing to accept the introduction of user fees for certain services... They called on the federal government to reform the Canada Health Act to allow provinces to balance their health care budgets and to reduce overall utilization of health care services. "
French (Finances; Administration publique (Généralités))
coupure dans le domaine de l'éducation [feminine noun]
CONT: «De manière générale, aucune coupure n'est souhaitée dans les domaines de la santé et de l'éducation. Des participants ont souligné qu'ils étaient cependant prêts à accepter que certains services soient éventuellement facturés [...] Ils ont demandé au gouvernement fédéral qu'il modifie la Loi canadienne sur la santé afin de permettre aux provinces d'équilibrer leurs budgets de santé et de réduire la surutilisation des services.»