English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
universal bulk ship [correct]; UBS [correct]; general purpose bulk carrier [correct]; universal bulk carrier [correct]
CONT: ... ore can also be handled by the so-called "general purpose" bulk carriers which have been designed in such a way that when high density cargo is carried e. g. iron ore, it can be loaded in alternate holds only.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
vraquier polyvalent [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur de vrac polyvalent [correct, masculine noun]; vracquier polyvalent [masculine noun, rare]