English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport)
tween decker [correct]; tweendecker; tween-deck vessel
CONT: Intended for cars, steel or general cargo.(Holds are located between the decks, hence the name "tween deckers. ") Because they have few bulkheads, these ships require special fittings to stabilize bulk commodity loads.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
transporteur à entrepont [correct, masculine noun]; navire à entrepont [masculine noun]
CONT: Destinés aux automobiles, à l'acier ou à des cargaisons générales. (Les cales sont situées entre les ponts, d'où le nom d'«entrepont».) Comme ils possèdent peu de cloisons, ces navires doivent avoir des dispositifs d'équilibrage spéciaux pour les marchandises en vrac.