English (Containers)
specific purpose container
OBS: This is a general term applicable to all general cargo containers having constructional features either for the "specific purpose" of facilitating packing and emptying other than by means of doors at one end of the container, or for other specific purposes such as ventilation.
French (Conteneurs)
conteneur pour usage spécifique [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme général applicable à tous les conteneurs pour marchandises diverses possédant des caractéristiques de construction dont la fonction spécifique est de faciliter le chargement ou le déchargement autrement que par la (les) porte(s) d'extrémité, ou ayant d'autres fonctions spécifiques telles que la ventilation.