English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
dynamic timing apparatus [correct]
CONT: A dynamic timing apparatus has been developed at General Motors... The timing system employs microwave sensing of the combustion chamber to determine the dynamic top dead center....
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
capteur de point mort haut [proposal, masculine noun]; capteur de point mort haut dynamique [proposal, masculine noun]; détecteur de point mort haut [proposal, masculine noun]