English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
dynamic timing [correct]
CONT: A dynamic timing apparatus has been developed at General Motors.... The timing system employs microwave sensing of the combustion chamber to determine the dynamic piston top dead center....
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
calage dynamique de l'allumage [proposal, masculine noun]