English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
flight path control set [correct]; FPCS [correct]
CONT: The centre of the integrated flight and propulsion control system is the flight path control set(FPCS), a quadruple-redundant and fail-operational-squared system developed by General Electric, and tracing its lineage to the GE fly-by-wire system developed for the F/A-18.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
ensemble de commande de la trajectoire de vol [masculine noun]