English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Piezoelectricity)
compression load cell [correct]
CONT: A compression load cell is designed for the measurement of compression or "pushing" forces only. They are ideal for general weighing applications, particularly silo and vessel weighing and are often incorporated into both simple and complex centre of gravity systems.
OBS: A load cell is a transducer that measures force, and outputs this force as an electrical signal.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Piézoélectricité)
dynamomètre de compression [correct, masculine noun]