English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Execution of Work (Construction))
general contractor [correct, see observation]
DEF: A contractor whose distinctive function is to coordinate and direct construction work which draws upon one or more specialties.
OBS: General contractors frequently sign direct contracts with the owner, hence they are also referred to as prime contractors.
OBS: In some instances "general contractors" are also responsible for the execution of the entire construction work; in these cases they are referred to as the "principal contractor".
OBS: general contractor : term and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Exécution des travaux de construction)
entrepreneur général [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Entrepreneur dont l'activité principale consiste à organiser et coordonner des travaux de construction requérant une ou plusieurs spécialités.
OBS: L'entrepreneur général qui conclut un contrat avec le maître de l'ouvrage est appelé entrepreneur principal.
OBS: Lorsqu'il est responsable de l'exécution de l'ensemble des travaux de construction, il est appelé maître d'œuvre.
OBS: entrepreneur général : terme et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.