English (Health Institutions)
health centre [correct]; health center [correct]; medical services centre [correct]; medical services center [correct]; medical service center [correct]; health care centre [correct]
DEF: ... an institution providing health services to a defined community.
CONT: The Ottawa General Hospital Family Medicine Centre moved to a renovated facility at the Elisabeth Bruyère Health Centre on July 1, 1981.
OBS: health centre: term in use at the Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR).
OBS: health centre: term also used by the Department of National Defence.
French (Établissements de santé)
centre de santé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; centre de soins de santé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Institution assurant des services médico-sanitaires à une collectivité déterminée.
OBS: centre de santé : Ce terme s'applique à différents établissements selon les pays, et ne peut, par conséquent, se définir que dans le contexte de la législation sanitaire de chaque pays.
OBS: centre de santé : terme en usage aux Instituts de recherche en santé du Canada (IRSC).
OBS: centre de soins de santé : terme également en usage au ministère de la Défense nationale.
Spanish (Establecimientos de salud)
centro de salud [masculine noun]; dispensario [masculine noun]