English (Business and Administrative Documents; Loads and Weights (Transport.); Customs and Excise)
certificate of weight [correct, standardized]; weight certificate [correct]; weight note [correct]; weight bill
DEF: A document issued by the dock authorities giving the gross weight, tare, and net weight, the marks, numbers, and dates of entry of imported goods.
OBS: This document is often required by importers and is frequently stipulated in letters of credit.
OBS: certificate of weight : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Poids et charges (Transports); Douanes et accise)
certificat de poids [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; certificat de pesage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document destiné à certifier quantitativement la marchandise expédiée, délivrée par une autorité compétente.
OBS: certificat de poids : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Peso y carga (Transporte); Aduana e impuestos internos)
certificado de peso [correct, masculine noun]