English (Foreign Trade; Transport of Goods)
shipping document [correct]; transport document [correct]; document of carriage [correct]; traffic document
DEF: A general term relating to any of several documents customarily associated with the international shipment of merchandise. Among these documents are a bill of lading, certificate of origin, customs or consular invoice, insurance certificate, dock receipt, and inspection certificates. Shipping documents are usually required by letters of credit and in transactions involving bills of lading.
French (Commerce extérieur; Transport de marchandises)
document d'expédition [correct, masculine noun]; document de transport [correct, masculine noun]; titre de transport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le transport de marchandises de type classique qui ne fait appel qu'à un seul mode de transport, a provoqué la création d'un document de transport propre à chaque mode de transport. Ce type de document ne s'applique qu'au seul mode de transport concerné. Il est émis au commencement de ce transport par l'exécutant réel dont il règle la responsabilité pour perte ou avarie à la marchandise survenue pendant la période de prise en charge, en se référant à la Convention internationale ou à la loi nationale applicable à ce mode de transport.
OBS: Loi sur le transport des marchandises dangereuses.
PHR: préparation, certification et transmission des documents d'expédition.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Transporte de mercancías)
documento de embarque [correct, masculine noun]; documento de expedición [correct, masculine noun]