English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
flight review
DEF: A periodic flight consisting of a review of the current general operating and flight rules and a review of maneuvers and procedures. This is necessary for the pilot to demonstrate that he can safely exercise the privileges of his pilot certificate.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vol de rafraîchissement [masculine noun]
DEF: Examen comportant une revue des règles générales de vol et d'exploitation, ainsi que la révision des manœuvres et des procédures que doit exécuter un pilote afin de démontrer qu'il peut exercer en toute sécurité les privilèges de son certificat.